Near Ouray in Ouray County, Colorado — The American Mountains (Southwest)

The Idarado Mine

Inscription.

The Idarado Mining Company was founded in 1939 in a consolidation of mining claims including the Black Bear, Treasury Tunnel, Barstow, and the Imogene mines. In June 1943, work began to extend the Treasury Tunnel below the Black Bear Mine to extract lead, copper, and zinc ore. As the miners drove farther into the mountain, the Idarado acquired additional properties including the Ajax and Argentine Mines.

At this same time, the Telluride Mining Company acquired the Smuggler, Ansborough, Humboldt, Flat, Liberty Bell, and Pandora mines. In addition, they negotiated a lease with the Tomboy Mine giving them access to the Montana, Argentine, and Tomboy mines. To improve access and remove ore, they drove the Mill Level Tunnel from the Pandora Mill.

Near the end of World War II, the Idarado and Telluride Mining Companies connected below ground. The market for minerals in the 1950s, however, was extremely low and the companies were forced to reorganize and sell assets. The Idarado Mining Company eventually acquired the entire mine and both mills, and continued to develop the mines until they closed in 1978.

Diagram
Middle lower, top: Cross Section of the Idarado Mine (Montana-Argentine Veins & Black Bear Vein)
Middle lower, red box: The Red Mountain portal (below you)
and the Pandora portal near Telluride are connected underground. Miners had to climb or be hoisted about 1,700 feet between the two entrances.
Middle lower, bottom: The Idarado Mine Trestle, in front of you, was used to move ore from the mine to a concentrating mill located on the hill below the trestle. After the mill was dismantled, the trestle was used to remove and dump waste rock from the mine.

Below you a 5 1/2-mile underground tunnel connects the Idarado Mine with the town of Telluride.

Captions
Upper left: Working a double drum hoist within the Idarado Mine. - Photo courtesy of Ouray County Historical Society, Ouray, Colorado
Upper right: The Idarado Mine and Mill as viewed from the east. - Photo courtesy of Ouray County Historical Society, Ouray, Colorado
Lower right: Miner riding on a hoist within the Idarado Mine. - Photo courtesy of Ouray County Historical Society, Ouray, Colorado

Erected by USDA Forest Service, Colorado Historical Society.

2. The Idarado Mine Marker is the marker on the left of the two markers