Santa Fe in Santa Fe County, New Mexico — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Cut Stone Facade with Quoin

Inscription. A Territorial period embellishment, ca. 1870, this simulated stone facade is actually plaster with a rectangular pattern to make it appear that the Palace was constructed of cut stone. In fact, all exterior and interior walls of the Palace are built of sun-dried mud bricks called adobe. The adobe is evident in the lower left corner.

The dark simulated stone pattern here is part of a decorative edging of quoins occasionally found around doors and openings, but more often at the corners of buildings. The other plaster is from subsequent stuccoing projects conducted since the 1870's.

"Situated on the north side of the historic Santa Fe Plaza, the Palace of the Governors is a beloved icon, complex symbol, and anchor for the New Mexico History Museum.

Dating back to 1610, the Palace is the oldest public building in continuous use constructed by European settlers in the continental United States. Built by the Spanish for colonial administration, the structure has been extensively modified over the centuries to meet changing needs and stylistic interests. In addition to Spanish colonial life, the Palace has associations with the Pueblo Revolt (1680–1692), a brief period of Mexican rule (1821–1848), settlement as an American territory (1848–1912), and statehood for New Mexico (1912–present)."
(Submitted on August 7, 2021.)
2. Cut Stone Facade with Quoin Marker - wide view
Showing a cut-away portion of the stucco with the underlying adobe visible.

4. Cut Stone Facade with Quoin Marker - wider view
Showing the eastern part of the south side of the Palace of the Governors, with the marker and wall-cutaway visible on the left.