Downtown in Cleveland in Cuyahoga County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Ohio and Erie Canal

Inscription. At this site was lock 44, the north terminus of the Ohio and Erie Canal from 1829 to 1872.

Lock 44 as the outlet of the canal into the Cuyahoga River and the first stop in the transportation system which linked the Great Lakes with the Ohio River during the nineteenth century. Across Merwin Street was the canal basin where goods and passengers transferred between the canal boats and the Great Lakes ships.

The canal stretched 309 miles from this point to the Ohio River at Portsmouth and had three branches and four side canals through eastern Ohio and western Pennsylvania. It was largely responsible for the development of Cleveland from a small village into an important industrial city.

Erected by the City of Cleveland, River's Bend Parks Corp, the George Gund Foundation, the Cleveland Foundation, and the Cleveland Women's City Club Foundation.

. Marker is in this post office area: Cleveland OH 44115, United States of America. Touch for directions.

2. Marker location, by the Cuyahoga River