Kane in McKean County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Kane, a Star in the Forest

Inscription. Welcome to Kane, Pennsylvania
Nestled in the heart of the Allegheny National Forest, Kane is known as the Black Cherry Capital of the World for the exceptional veneer milled from local trees and crafted into fine furniture and cabinets. In summer, visitors flock here to enjoy fishing and boating on the Allegheny Reservoir. With an average 105 inches of annual snowfall, Kane offers easy access to snowshoeing, cross-country skiing and snowmobiling. Kane has a naturally low pollen count and cool, fresh mountain air.

General Thomas L. Kane
Kane was founded in 1864 by General Kane, a humanitarian, and Commander of the famous Civil War "Bucktail Regiment." In 1882, he engineered construction of the Kinzua Viaduct, the longest and tallest railroad bridge in the world at the time. Partially destroyed by a tornado in 2003, the viaduct was reinvented as the Kinzua Sky Walk.

Erected by Pennsylvania Department of Conservation and Natural Resources.

Bottom photos
1
Kane Depot & Artwork at the Depot
1 South Fraley Street
Showcasing the town's cultural heritage, the 1871 Kane Railroad Depot also houses Artworks at the Depot. This artist-cooperative gallery sells fine art and crafts reflecting the region's inspiring landscapes and rich traditions, including items handcrafted from black-cherry timber. Each June, nearby Evergreen Park host the Arts in the Wilds fine-art show.

2
Kane Memorial Chapel
30 Chestnut Street
Built by General Kane in 1878, the chapel features a soaring black-cherry timber ceiling, pipe organ, and original stained glass windows Now owned by the Kane Historic Preservation Society, it is available for plays, historic interpretation and private and community functions. Tours of the interior are pre-arranged but the grounds and statue are open to the public.
Bottom photos
3
Longhouse National Scenic Byway
Circling the Kinzua Creek Arm of the Allegheny Reservoir, the 29 mile byway passes through some of the most beautiful scenery in the Allegheny National Forest. On Route 321 north, is the Red Bridge Campground, the Old Powerhouse Museum, and the North Country Trail. Turn left onto Route 59, past Morrison Trail, and Rimrock Overlook. Cross Morrison Bridge, turn left to Jackes Rocks Overlook, circling back to Route 321 south and back to Kane.

4
Kane Manor
230 Clay Street
Built by General Kane's widow, physician Elizabeth Kane, in 1897, this National Historic Landmark inn features a spectacular staircase and impressive portico overlooking the grounds, including walking trails. Nine miles west along Route 6 in Ludlow is the 1917 Tudor-style Olmsted Manor on the former 325-acre George and Iva Olmsted estate, offering individual and group retreats.

5
Spirited Tours
Flickerwood Wine Cellard & CJ Spirits Craft Distillery
Visit award-winning Flickerwood Wine Cellars, 309 Flickerwood Road, to taste wines honoring the region's heritage, including Kinzua Heritage, Wilderness Red and Whitetail Country Red. CJ Spirits Craft Distillery located at 120 Willow Run Drive uses local grains, pure mountain spring water and time-honored methods to create the finest craft vodka, rum, gin and whiskey.