Selmer in McNairy County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

McNairy County Music Hall of Fame & Trail of Music Legends — 2014 Inductees

The Stephen Foster Music Club
Music appreciation organization
The Stephen Foster Music Club is a group dedicated to the preservation and appreciation of music in McNairy County. Named after Stephen Collins Foster, one of the most well-recognized American songwriters of the nineteenth century, the Stephen Foster Music Club was born on November 15, 1938 and remains an established, active force in McNairy County music, arts, and culture. It is the second oldest Federated Music Club in Tennessee.

Elvis Black
Old-time Fiddle Legend
Elvis Black is the stuff of local legend as a gifted and highly influential fiddler. Born in 1903, near the Leapwood community in McNairy County, Black developed his musical talent despite complete blindness in both eyes due to a childhood accident. He was granted the opportunity to pursue formal violin lessons, but Black preferred to learn from his fellow country fiddlers and became a decorated contest fiddler. One-room school houses, barns, country picnics, and the homes of McNairy County were his Opry stage.

Arnold English
Legendary Bluegrass Fiddler & Bandleader
Arnold Varnell English began as a child prodigy on the fiddle. No bigger than knee high, he was a regular performer at local musicals and
square dances. A World War II veteran, English is widely credited with reviving local interest in traditional music in the postwar period. His legendary band, Dixie Hayriders, were popular entertainers for radio programs and public performances throughout West Tennessee and North Mississippi. English's talent brought him into contact with music greats such as Elvis Presley, Carl Perkins, Lester Flatt, Red Taylor, and Slim Rhodes.

The Congiardo Family
Extraordinary Musicians & Music Educators
The Congiardo Family's contribution to music education has built a lasting legacy wider than just the innate talent running through the family [obscured], which has touched thousands of youth. It all began with the talent of Frank Senior, {obscured] who passed his love of music on to his children. Frank Junior could have played professionally [obscured] became a band director. He taught his younger brother Dominic, who became a [obscured] rubbing elbows with the likes of Lynyrd Skynyrd and Cher. Frank Junior's sons [obscured] their father's torch for music education becoming highly respected and decorated music [obscured]

Erected 2014 by McNairy County Music Hall of Fame & Trail of Music Legends.

Education. A significant historical year for this entry is 2014.

More information about the inductees. (Submitted on August 8, 2021, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)