Selmer in McNairy County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

McNairy County Music Hall of Fame & Trail of Music Legends — 2017 Inductees

Carl Perkins
American Music Icon • King of Rockabilly
Carl Perkins is a native of Lake County, Tennessee and a towering figure in American popular music. He achieved superstardom in 1956 with the rockabilly anthem "Blue Suede Shoes," but he has deep cultural roots in McNairy County. As a young guitarist based out of Jackson, Tennessee, Perkins often played at local events such as open jams at the Latta building and he drew inspiration from McNairy County musicians. He made his first known recordings at Eastview, Tennessee with Stanton Littlejohn. He met and heard Elvis Presley perform live for the first time in Bethel Springs, Tennessee.

Lloyd Watkins
Multi-instrumentalist, Music Teacher, Humanitarian
Lloyd Watkins is a talented multi-instrumentalist and teacher. He began playing guitar at the age of seven in Leapwood, Tennessee. Though he has performed and recorded with several professional country and southern gospel groups, including several Grand Ole Opry members, Watkins has concentrated his time and talents on local charitable efforts. He has played at countless benefits and houses of worship over the years. He developed his own copyrighted teaching method, Learn to Play the Lloyd Way, allowing him to successfully pass the gift of music on to hundreds
of area students.

Billy Wagoner
Musician, Preservationist, Music Historian and Journalist
Billy Wagoner began his long affiliation with local music as a child in Stantonville, Tennessee, He later learned banjo and guitar performing with dozens of area bluegrass pickers, most notably Wayne Jerrolds. Through keen powers of observation and a personal love of history, Wagoner has been a natural at preserving oral tradition. He has written extensively about local music heritage in his own publication, The Community News, and also as a guest columnist in other regional newspapers. He has organized countless music events in McNairy County and been the primary promoter of local music heritage for more than fifty years.

Peck Boggs
Venerated Bluegrass Vocalist and Guitarist
Peck Boggs has occupied a place of honor with regional music fans for over 70.years. As a teenager, he performed at dances and home musicals with the old-time group, Pickwick Fishermen. His rich tenor and deft hand with the guitar-caught Arnold English's attention leading Boggs to join the legendary band Dixie Hayriders, which anchored area dances and regional TV and radio programs. Boggs' role as guitarist and vocalist for the Hatchie Bottom Boys, a group which has recorded and performed across the Mid-South, secured his place in the
area's rich music heritage.

Erected 2017 by McNairy County Music Hall of Fame & Trail of Music Legends.