Bramwell in Mercer County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)

The Coming of the Railroad

— National Coal Heritage Trail —

Inscription. The development of the southern West Virginia coalfields Was dependent upon transportation, specifically the railroad. In 1881, Thomas Graham and a group of investors from Philadelphia purchased the unsuccessful Atlantic, Mississippi & Ohio Railroad, which operated between Norfolk and Bristol, Virginia. Through the support of the banking house of F. W. Clark & Company, it was reorganized as the Norfolk & Western Railway, with F. J. Kimball its director and later president. With the purchase of large tracts of coal-rich land by the Flat Top Land Association, a sister company also organized by Graham and Clark, all that was needed tor the large-scale development of the coal was the expansion of the railroad into the area.

F. W. Kimball led the push of the N&W into the region. The railroad reached Pocahontas, Virginia in 1882 and shipped the first car of coal from the Pocahontas mine in March of 1883. The N&W continued building westward to Higginbotham Summit, which later became the town of Bluefield. Here, the company constructed a terminal, division office, repair shops, a roundhouse and other facilities. The N&W built extensions into the coalfield and eventually extended itself westward to Ironton, Ohio, where it connected with other carriers to access mid-western markets.

The railroad exercised considerable control in the coalfields through the lease of land, owned by the Flat Top Land Association, to coal operators
and by the distribution of coal cars. Ultimately, it was the N&W that played the defining role in the development of the Pocahontas coalfield in southern West Virginia.

(sidebar)
Frederick James Kimball (1844-1903), a native of Philadelphia Pennsylvania, was a civil engineer by training. At the age of 18, Kimball went to work for the Pennsylvania Railroad. He spent two years in England learning about their rail system. After his return, he worked at a variety of jobs, became involved in the construction of the Shenandoah Valley Railroad, and eventually became a partner in the Philadelphia banking firm of E. W. Clark & Company. In 1881, Kimball became the President of the Norfolk & Western Railway. His knowledge of the geology of the Flat Top Mountain, led him to build a branch line along Mill Creek, thereby opening the Pocahontas coalfield and extending the N&W lines into the area. During his tenure as President, the N&W expanded west to Columbus, Ohio, and into North Carolina. The N&W also acquired the largest landowner in the coalfield, the Flat Top Coal Land Association, renaming it the Pocahontas Coal & Coke Corporation (later known as the Pocahontas Land Corporation). He was a major contributor to the development of the Pocahontas field and in extending the routes, and shaping the future of the railway. The town of Kimball is, named for him.

(sidebar)
Bramwell was fortunate to have excellent rail service. At one point,
there were as many as 16 daily train stops. It was not a coal town, rather Bramwell was a service center and residential community to many of the coal operators. This spared the town having any of the trappings of the mining towns, such as coke ovens.

Erected by National Coal Highway Authority and America’s Byways.

More about this marker. This interpretive panel is illustrated with four photographs and a map of Bramwell and a map of the N&W branch lines around Bramwell. The photographs are captioned as follows, top to bottom,
3. Three of the Interpretive Panels at Bramwell
This panel is the left-most panel. Behind them on the high-level platform is a Norfolk & Western heavy-weight dining car.
then left to right,
  1. this photo shows N&W at Keystone, WV (located on the N&W line north and west of Bramwell). Coke ovens are indicated in the picture. Note how close the tracks, river, town, and coke ovens are to each other.
  2. N&W Railway construction crew poses for a photo
  3. the photo above shows a school group awaiting the train. The picture was taken in April, 1952 when passenger service to Bramwell ended.
  4. (a portrait of F. J. Kimball)

4. Replica of the N&W Station in Bramwell, West Virginia
It is a museum and gift shop and one of the National Coal Heritage Area interpretive sites. The interpretive panels are arranged around the small plaza out of frame on the left.