Selmer in McNairy County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Rockabilly Highway Murals

— Tennessee Music Pathways —

Inscription. Rockabilly was the sound of young country musicians in the 1950s infusing their music with rhythm and blues (R&B). It emphasized the electric guitar over traditional country instruments such as the steel guitar, fiddle and banjo. Originally called hillbilly bop or cat music, it blossomed in the South, notably in Memphis; Jackson, Tennessee; Tupelo, Mississippi; and the towns in between. Adamsville, Tennessee-born DJ Dewey Phillips championed rockabilly on his nightly radio show, heard throughout the mid-South on WHBQ Memphis. On Selmer's town square, Earl Latta's Ford dealership regularly hosted Saturday night jamborees that featured rockabilly singers alongside more traditional country performers.

Local musicians, including Carl Perkins, Eddie Bond, Elvis Presley and Johnny Burnette, honed their skills in the clubs that lined U.S. Highways 45 and 64, traveling those routes often. Highway 45 runs north-south from Lake Superior to the Gulf of Mexico. In Selmer, it crosses Highway 64, which runs east-west from North Carolina to Arizona. Before the interstate system was complete, two-lane U.S. highways were the fastest routes, placing Selmer and McNairy County at the heart of rockabilly music.

Presley's first recordings, made for Sun Records in Memphis in 1954 and 1955, codified the sound of rockabilly, In January 1955,
Presley made appearances in Booneville, Mississippi (Jan 17th); Corinth, Mississippi (18th); Sheffield, Alabama (19th); and Bethel Springs, Tennessee (31st). Perkins had signed with Sun Records in October 1954 and was awaiting the release of his first record when he was one of 30 or 40 people who saw Presley in Bethel Springs. Presley's music, look and appeal inspired Perkins to persevere with rockabilly music.

Home recordings of Perkins made by Stanton Littlejohn in Eastview, Tennessee, predate his Sun contract and probably predate Presley's recordings, suggesting that Perkins had independently formulated the rockabilly style. Littlejohn was a fiddle player, and, at a time when home recording was in its infancy, owned a machine that could record onto acetate discs. He recorded Perkins in 1951 and again in 1952 or 1953.

In 2008, Shawn Pitts at Arts in McNairy commissioned photorealist artist Brian Tull to paint a 20-by 120-foot mural on the wail of 124 West Court St. in Selmer to celebrate the county's role in rockabilly's genesis. Tull, born and raised in Selmer, completed the mural between February and June 2009, basing the image on Phil and Ray Doll Hummer, who performed at Robert's Western World on Nashville's Lower Broad. With its unveiling, the McNairy Chamber of Commerce launched the Rockabilly Highway Revival, an annual music festival celebrating the area's
musical heritage.

Highway 45 was named Rockabilly Highway and Rockabilly Way by the Tennessee and Mississippi legislatures, respectively, honoring the region's heritage. The Latta company building now houses the McNairy County Visitors and Cultural Center, home to Arts in McNairy.

The second mural was completed in June 2012 and was based on singer Eileen Rose with guitarist Rich Gilbert, set against Leonard Brown's two-door 1950 Ford. The signage on the far end of the mural was inspired by roadside attraction signs from the rockabilly era.

In Tull's words, "Photorealism is well-suited for capturing moments that occur with little notice, but are nonetheless revealing in their narrative."

Caption: The Latta Ramblers performing around 1950 at the Latta Ford building. L-R Ton McCormmack, Paul Taylor, Evelyn Seay, Eunice Smith, James Lambert, Curtis White and Rob Richards.

Erected by Tennessee Music Pathways.

3. The 2009 Rockabilly Highway Mural
The mural is located at 124 West Court Avenue (at 2nd Street) in Selmer, Tenn.

Other nearby markers. At least 8 other markers are within walking distance of this marker. Mobile & Ohio Railroad (here, next to this marker); McNairy County Music Hall of Fame & Trail of Music Legends — 2013 Inductees (within shouting distance of this marker); McNairy County Music Hall of Fame & Trail of Music Legends — 2014 Inductees (about 300 feet away, measured in a direct line); McNairy County Music Hall of Fame & Trail of Music Legends — 2020 Inductees (about 300 feet away); McNairy County Music Hall of Fame & Trail of Music Legends — 2019 Inductees (about 600 feet away); McNairy County Music Hall of Fame & Trail of Music Legends — 2015 Inductees (about 600 feet away); In affectionate memory of the early settlers of McNairy County and the Town of Purdy (about 700 feet away); McNairy County Music Hall of Fame & Trail of Music Legends — 2017 Inductees (about 800 feet away). Touch for a list and map of all markers in Selmer.

4. The 2012 Rockabilly Highway Mural
The mural is located at 109 West Court Avenue in Selmer, Tenn., next to Rockabilly Park.