Selmer in McNairy County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

McNairy County Music Hall of Fame & Trail of Music Legends — 2016 Inductees

Waldo Davis
Old-time Fiddler • Radio & TV Personality
Waldo Davis is one of the most prolific musicians and entertainers of the early and mid-twentieth century. He has performed on concert stages, community dances, fiddle contests, and regional radio and TV programs in North Mississippi, West Tennessee, and Middle Tennessee. Born to a musical family near Leapwood, Tennessee, Davis became one of the most revered and imitated fiddle and harmonica players of the era, even appearing briefly on the Grand Ole Opry.

Bo Jack Killingsworth
Country & Rockabilly Entertainer
Bobby Joe "Bo Jack” Killingsworth of Stantonville, Tennessee began his music career with his own "rockin' country” band, The Montclairs, playing notorious clubs along the Tennessee-Mississippi state line. He would soon graduate to the big time playing guitar and comic relief in Eddie Bond's legendary rockabilly band, The Stompers. Killingsworth and Bond's partnership would last almost forty years while touring the U.S. and sharing the stage with some of the biggest names in show business. Killingsworth has also been inducted into the national and international rockabilly halls of fame.

Arlas & Neil English
The Dixie Hayriders • Bluegrass Legends
Arlas "Bo” and Neil
English first entered public music performance as supporting members of their brother Arnold English's legendary band, Dixie Hayriders. But Bo and Neil were steeped in traditional music back home in Mud Creek, Tennessee long before joining the Dixie Hayriders. Though he first learned guitar and mandolin, Bo would go on to become a respected fiddle player and longtime member of the Hatchie Bottom Boys. Neil began his music career as a bassist. He traded in the bass fiddle for an electric bass in the band of legendary Sun recording artist Carl Mann and later became one of the best dobro players in the region.

Dwight & Freda Locke
Southern Rock & Country Artists
Dwight and Freda Locke are perhaps McNairy County's best known and most beloved musical duo. Deeply rooted in local music tradition, Dwight and Freda have been couples in life and music. They have performed in every conceivable regional venue from churches, to benefits, to professional concert stages with music industry elites. The Lockes formed the heart and soul of the Gunner Lee Band, one of the area's most popular country/southern rock bands of the late twentieth century.

Erected 2016 by McNairy County Music Hall of Fame & Trail of Music Legends.

Women.