Selmer in McNairy County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

McNairy County Music Hall of Fame & Trail of Music Legends — 2018 Inductees

David Killingsworth
Revered Fiddler, Mandolist and Music Heritage Preservationist
David Killingsworth is best known as one of McNairy County's preeminent fiddlers, but primarily considers himself a mandolinist and demonstrates mastery on a wide range of musical instruments. Lauded by fellow artists across the Mid-South as one of his generation's most gifted musicians, Killingsworth has also played an important role as a cultural preservationist, documenting numerous old-time musicians on audio and video and committing their repertories to memory. Killingsworth is considered by many a twenty- first century embodiment of Southwest Tennessee's old-time music heritage.

Wayne Jerrolds
Legendary Fiddler • Member of Bill Monroe's Blue Grass Boys
Wayne Jerrolds is one of the region's most renowned and beloved fiddlers. A native of Hardin County, Tennessee, Jerrolds drew significant inspiration from McNairy County artists such as Elvis Black, Waldo Davis, Arnold English and Ernest "Pap" Whitten. Jerrolds is a highly decorated contest fiddler with numerous state and regional championship titles to his credit. He has played and recorded with some of bluegrass and country music's most notable figures, made numerous appearances on the Grand Ole Opry stage, and toured with the
father of bluegrass, Bill Monroe, as one of his legendary Blue Grass Boys.

Paul "Butch" Gibson
Original Saxophonist for Sam the Sham and the Pharaohs
Paul "Butch" Gibson learned to play saxophone in the Adamsville High School band. He joined his first local rock 'n' roll band at the age of 14 and played in several rhythm and blues outfits through college. While still a student at Memphis, Tennessee, Butch was recruited by Domingo "Sam” Samudio for Sam the Sham and the Pharaohs. In 1965 the band recorded the seminal rock classic, "Wolly Bully", which was Billboard's #1 record of 1965, propelling the Pharaohs to international superstardom. Gibson's tenor sax solo on "Wooly Bully” is widely regarded as one of the best pop instrumental performances of the 1960s.

Benny Coley
Beloved Mandolist and Elder Statesman of West TN Old-time Music
Benny Coley is a talented musician whose career as an amateur bluegrass and gospel mandolinist has spanned three quarters of a century. Benny enjoyed success as a regional radio performer from WÇMA's Hayloft Frolic (Corinth, MS) to the popular Farm and Home Hour on WTJS (Jackson, TN). As a young picker, he frequently collaborated with hall of famers Carl Perkins and Arnold English, among others. Coley is best known for his tenacious pursuit of musical excellence and
his generosity of spirit. He is a highly respected traditional musician and a charter member of the Jackson Area Plectral Society.

Erected 2018 by McNairy County Music Hall of Fame & Trail of Music Legends.