Inner Harbor in Baltimore, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

McKeldin Plaza

Inscription.
Welcome to McKeldin Plaza, dedicated to Theodore R. McKeldin, a pioneer in urban development who served multiple terms as Baltimore Mayor and Governor and who, in May of 1963, first proposed the development of the Inner Harbor.

When it first opened in 1982, the plaza design featured a large fountain with cascading water that provided a link between the Inner Harbor and Convention Center. The Waterfall fountain was provided through the generosity of Mr. and Mrs. Harvey M. Meyerhoff and the Citizens of Baltimore. Over the years, as Downtown expanded its office district and became a popular visitor destination, the Plaza became an important civic gathering spot where Baltimoreans celebrated holidays and watched parades or exercised their First Amendment freedoms to speak out about important news.

Today, McKeldin Plaza sits in one of the country's fastest-growing population and employment centers. Its current design is the result of a community-led process to create a more open and adaptable space that can be used, all year long, for events, concerts, picnics, and large gatherings. Where once there was concrete, there is now a Chesapeake Bay-friendly lawn and shade trees. Materials from the old fountain have been repurposed into architectural elements that frame the space, which is now a more open and welcoming
visual gateway into Downtown Baltimore from the south.

Erected by Downtown Partnership of Baltimore; The City of Baltimore, Maryland; The State of Maryland; Maryland Dept. of Housing & Community Development; Waterfront Partnership of Baltimore; The McKeldin Family; Joseph & Harvey Meyerhoff Family Charitable Funds; T. Rowe Price; The Whiting-Turner Contracting Company; One East Pratt; Miles & Stockbridge; 100 East Pratt; Harborplace/Ashkenazy Acquisition Corp.; Anonymous.

3. Plaque on the grounds of McKeldin Plaza
4. McKeldin Plaza
A Visionary
for Development in Baltimore City
5. McKeldin Plaza
Theodore Roosevelt McKeldin
Nov. 20, 1900 - Aug. 10, 1974 | Mayor of Baltimore 1943-1947, 1963-1967 | Governor of Maryland 1951-1959
6. McKeldin Plaza
An Advocate