Snohomish in Snohomish County, Washington — The American West (Northwest)

Blackman Brothers

Early Snohomish Heritage Trail

— Short Stories of Those Who Came Before Us —

Inscription.

Alanson, Elhanan, and Hyrcanus were all born in a town named to honor their grandfather, Bradley. He assumed Leonard's Mill on Nicolas Stream in 1828, and over the next 50 years, the family milling operation grew so successful that even the stream was renamed after the Blackman operation. It's Blackman Stream to this day, though the mill was rebuilt in the 1980s by the Maine Forest and Logging Museum.

Evidently, by the 1870s the Blackman Mill was failing financially as all three brothers with their wives and one babe-in-arms migrated to the Pacific Northwest, arriving in 1872 at Port Gamble on the Kitsap Peninsula, Washington Territory. There, a bustling logging operation was under way that had been established in the mid-1800s by three men from Maine.

No records have been found that would tell us why all three brothers left Port Gamble for Snohomish. Named after the river, the recently platted settlement of a dozen blocks was located 12 miles upriver from Port Gardner, the future site of Everett.

All three brothers built each other's homes on Avenue B with the first milled lumber from the local Ferguson-Morgan Mill. Established as the Blackman Bros., it began logging operations on the local lake, Stillaguamish, called Blackman Lake today; and within four years, their first
mill on the Snohomish River was in operation, employing ten men.

Blackman House Museum
118 Avenue B
Built on Avenue B in 1878, this is the only one of three Blackman homes to have survived. Here Hyrcanus and Ella Blackman, raised their son Clifford, and daughter Eunice. Eunice continue to live in the home with her family, the Fords, until 1969 when it was sold to the Snohomish Historical Society.

Erected by City of Snohomish. (Marker Number 5.)

Looking west along 1st Street

1. Early Snohomish Heritage Trail. Snohomish Stories website entry (Submitted on August 8, 2021, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

2. Blackman Brothers. Snohomish Stories website entry (Submitted on August 8, 2021, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. The Blackman Museum. Website homepage:
Once the Blackman House, home of a prominent Snohomish family who were among the early settlers of the area. (Submitted on August 8, 2021, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

offering clearer marker image