Bellingham in Whatcom County, Washington — The American West (Northwest)

Pacific American Fisheries

1. Pacific American Fisheries Marker (lower panel)
Inscription. The historic link between Fairhaven's shore and coastal Alaska is long and enduring. The Bellingham Cruise Terminal is built on the former site of the Pacific American Fisheries salmon canning complex which, during the 1940's, was the largest salmon cannery in the world with operations throughout coastal Alaska. The tile warehouse at the entrance to the passenger terminal complex, the last remanent of the original warehouses, was built in 1913 and was part of an integrated compound that included a can and box factory, cannery, shipyard, housing for Chinese workers as well as a by-products division at the entrance to Bellingham Bay on Eliza Island.

At the height of the salmon season, each of PAF's 18 canning lines were capable of packing and sealing 42,000 cans per day achieving a peak daily output of 756,000 one-pound cans. From the original dock on this site, the pack was loaded aboard ocean- going steamers bound for markets in Europe and the South Pacific. Originally built in 1889 and called the Ocean Dock, it was the first ocean shipping facility in Whatcom County, connecting the small settlement of Fairhaven with ports down the coast and abroad.

More about this marker. This marker is the fifth of nine related markers surrounding the perimeter of the Bellingham Cruise Terminal.

1937
2. Pacific American Fisheries complex (upper panel)
In 1937, the Pacific American Fisheries complex had been the dominant feature on Fairhaven's waterfront for nearly four decades.
3. Pacific American Fisheries Marker - wide view
The marker is visible here next to the railing by the Zodiac (mid-picture), with the Original Inhabitants marker also visible more to the right and further in the background.
1947
4. Marker inset: Ships loading canned salmon
Ships load canned salmon at the PAF dock in 1947, now the site of the Bellingham Cruise Terminal.
1944
5. Marker inset: PAF warehouse
PAF warehouses such as this, pictured in 1944, eventually fell silent and were demolished in 1989 to prepare the site for the Bellingham cruise terminal.