Near Ouray in Ouray County, Colorado — The American Mountains (Southwest)

This Marker in Memory of Rev. Marvin Hudson

to save them and recover their bodies

A Symbol
Of the Christian faith that unites men in Christian love
in times like these

Erected 1963 by The Churches of Silverton, Ouray, Ridgeway and the men, women and children who love these mountains.

'Rev. Hudson and his daughters were parked in his car below the slide, out of the way. The wind was blowing and it was snowing a little as I made a cut through the slide and backed up to wait until I could see better. The Hudson car went around but stalled and he got out to put on chains. It was hard to see any distance. As soon as I could get better visibility I was going to pull him out. His car had spun out.'

"The slide came down without warning, Janes said. His rotary was so close to it that it was covered with powdered snow and the snow had plastered the windshield. The concussion moved his plow back into Lair’s, which had just pulled up.

"Janes said it was some time before the air cleared and he realized that the Hudson car had disappeared." Source: Ouray County Plaindealer
(Submitted on August 9, 2021, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

3. This Marker in Memory of Rev. Marvin Hudson Marker view from the highway