Rosemark near Millington in Shelby County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Richland Associate Reformed Presbyterian Church

1. Richland Associate Reformed Presbyterian Church Marker (side A)
Inscription. In the 1800s this area, known for its rich and fertile farm land, attracted settlers from the Carolinas, East and Middle Tennessee who were pioneering the "Great West". Associate Reformed Presbyterians (ARP) arrived and established Salem Church in Tipton County. In 1856 Salem fostered a mission station in a new community, now known as Rosemark, in Shelby County. ARP adherents from Lincoln County, Tennessee soon followed and began worshipping in the home of Robert and Nancy McCalla, located one mile east of here.

On August 16, 1861, fifteen men pledged to building both "a church and a schoolhouse" on this site. The land had been donated by Robert McCalla. The covenanting families were Gragg, Hutchison, McCalla, McQuiston, Parkinson, Raymond, Rogers, and Sloan. Delayed by the Civil War, their efforts resumed when Rev. J.H. Strong of Salem Church was called to organize the new congregation. In the fall of 1866, Memphis Presbytery formally recognized Richland ÀRP Church. The present structure, the third sanctuary, was completed in 1950 and the fellowship hall in 1993. The congregation has remained on this site throughout its history.

Erected 2016 by Richland Associate Reformed Presbyterian Church • Historic Archives of Rosemark & Environs, Inc. • Shelby County Historical Commission.

Topics.
This historical marker is listed in this topic list: Churches & Religion. A significant historical year for this entry is 1866.

More about this marker. It was erected as part of the church's 150th anniversary celebration.

2. Richland Associate Reformed Presbyterian Church Marker (side B)