Munford in Tipton County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Mt. Zion — Munford

Inscription. Following the removal of the Mt. Zion Methodist Episcopal Church South to this place in 1852, a small, unplanned village known as Mt. Zion sprang up on the adjoining lands of Arthur Forbes Wooten, who first settled this point in 1835. The Post Office at Mt. Zion opened in 1856 but closed in 1874. When the office was re-opened in 1886, the name was changed to "Munford” in honor of Col. Richard Henry Munford (1807-1884), one-time Randolph merchant, Covington Mayor and local official, who at times served as County Court Clerk, Register and Clerk & Master of the Chancery Court. The first school was the Tipton Institute, which opened in 1853 under the auspices of the Tipton Lodge No. 226, F. & A. M. Later in 1876, the District High School opened its doors under the direction of the Methodist Conference. In 1913, Tipton County took over the management of this institution, giving birth to Munford High School. In 1905, Munford was incorporated by the Tennessee General Assembly. Following a contested election, Sterling Hicks Bass, Sr. was selected as the first Mayor.

Psalm 132: 13, 14
For the Lord has chosen Mt. Zion, he has declared it for his dwelling: "This is my resting place for ever and ever; here I will sit enthroned, for I desire it."

Erected by West Tennessee Historical Society
.