Cleveland Heights in Cuyahoga County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Arthur G. McKee House

Inscription. Designed by Boston architect Charles Greco, this Colonial Revival-style house was commissioned by Mr. McKee after no suitable lots could be obtained on Cleveland's famed Millionaires' Row. Mr. McKee gained international fame and personal wealth by revolutionizing the steel industry with a much more efficient way of smelting iron ore. His other inventions inclued the world's first air conditioned greenhouse. He was also the founder of McKee's Jungle Gardens, which was one of Florida's top tourist attractions in the 1940's and 1950's. It was there he assembled the largest personal collection of orchids in the world, including many he rescued from World War II Europe. He lived here until his death in 1956.

2. The Arthur G. McKee House
The marker is on the right gatepost.