Fairchance in Fayette County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Alfred L. Wilson

328th Infantry Regiment,
26th Infantry Division

CONGRESSIONAL MEDAL
of HONOR RECIPIENT

The highest award for Valor in action against an enemy force which can, be bestowed upon an Individual serving the Armed Forces of the United States. Fatally injured Alfred stayed with his regiment attending to other wounded comrades paying the ultimate price. A true American hero. Saying thank you for your courageous act is simply not enough for your sacrifice. This placard is dedicated to you for you act of heroism. May it warrant you the respect and, honor you deserve while awaiting your eternal reward.

Marker is below the primary plaque.

Congressional Medal of Honor awarded to Alfred L. Wilson Cpl. Med. Det. 328th. Inf. W. W. II 1919 • 1944
Marker is located along the cemetery road within sight of the gravesite.

Tech 5 Alfred L Wilson WWII Medal of Honor During a fire fight near Bezangle LaPetite France he was severely wounded, He refused evacuation, continued to treat the other wounded soliders
5. Alfred L. Wilson Markers and Gravesite
6. Entrance To Maple Grove Cemetery
Including an additional Wilson marker.
7. Wilson Marker At Entrance To Cemetery
World War II Veteran
Congressional Medal of Honor Recipient Alfred L. Wilson
Saved the lives of at least ten men while sacrificing his own. Alfred lies here at rest until his eternal reward. Never to be forgotten for his act of heroism by this community.