Burwell in Garfield County, Nebraska — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Railroad Turntable

Inscription.
Burwell began as a post office named The Forks in 1875. The town was incorporated as a village and changed its name to Burwell in 1884. Three years later, the newly-incorporated Lincoln & Black Hills Railroad laid track from Central City to Burwell. The L & BH planned to build all the way to South Dakota. The grade was constructed as far north as Butka in Rock County, but no tracks were laid beyond Burwell. The turntable was built here instead. It allowed steam locomotives to be turned around to make the return trip.

Although the railroad was owned by the L & BH, it was leased and operated by the Chicago, Burlington and Quincy Railroad. The CB & Q bought the line in 1908.

The railroad was a big factor in furthering the development of the North Loup Valley. Eventually, greater numbers of automobiles, trucks, and buses lessened demand for the railroad. The last train left Burwell in February 1983. The tracks were taken up and only the turntable was left as a reminder of the railroad era.

Erected 2017 by Garfield County Historical Society; and Nebraska State Historical Society. (Marker Number 539.)

. In addition, it is included in the Nebraska State Historical Society series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1875.

Regarding Railroad Turntable. The railroad did not extend beyond Burwell, so this turntable was constructed to allow steam locomotives to be turned around for the return trip.

(looking east • turntable is located behind marker)

3. Railroad Turntable