Downtown in St. Louis, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Ted Simmons

St. Louis N.L., 1968-80; Milwaukee N.L., 1981-85; Atlanta N.L., 1986-88

Inscription. The greatest offensive catcher in Cardinals history. From 1971-80, Simmons averaged 90 RBI and 17 home runs with a .301 average. In 1973, he set the all-time record for hits in a season by a catcher with 192, then bested his own mark in 1975 with 193 hits. He retired with 2,472 hits, 483 doubles, 248 home runs and 1,389 RBI. Simmons ranks first on the All-Time NL switch-hitters list with 182 home runs. He is the only catcher in Cardinals history to have caught two no-hitters (Bob Gibson in 1971 & Bob Forsch in 1978).

Regarding Ted Simmons. This was dedicated on July 31, 2021, the same day Simmons' number 23 was retired by the Cardinals organization. The statue was the first to be dedicated since the opening of Busch Stadium III in 2006.