Snohomish in Snohomish County, Washington — The American West (Northwest)

The Northern Star

Early Snohomish Heritage Trail

— Short Stories of Those Who Came Before Us —

The First Lawyer and Doctor Start a Newspaper
The two guiding lights of Snohomish’s
first newspaper arrived in town a month apart. Eldridge Morse (1847-1914) trained as a lawyer at the University of Michigan. He and his young family migrated to the Pacific Coast, ending up in Snohomish on October 26, 1872, where he remained until his death, January 5, 1914.

Albert Folsom (1847 [sic, 1827]-1885) was exactly 20 years older than Morse. It seems that the first medical doctor of Snohomish County arrived with a broken heart due to a failed marriage in Wisconsin, and so, with no ambition “to accumulate property or secure a place or position for himself,” he offered his medical services for voluntary payment.

Success of a handwritten newsletter encouraged Morse and Folsom to establish the first newspaper in both town and county. Morse traveled to Olympia to purchase a used printing press, brought it back via steamship, then taught himself how to set type. The first issue circulated up and down the one-street town on January 15, 1876. The last was issued on May 3, 1879.

Morse asked rhetorically: ”What is this community? How does its spirit harmonize with the tendencies of the age? And what is the work we have in hand by which we hope to ‘leave behind us, footprints on the
sands of time?’”

[Photo caption reads]
Original issues of ”The Northern Star” are available at the Snohomish Library (while they last) and archived by the Secretary of State at WashingtonDigitalNewspapers.org

Erected by City of Snohomish. (Marker Number 7.)

Under hanging basket at far right distance

1. Washington Digital Newspapers. (Submitted on August 10, 2021, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Eldridge Morse at Find A Grave. (Submitted on August 10, 2021, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
3. Albert Folsom at Find A Grave. (Submitted on August 10, 2021, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
4. Snohomish Stories. (Submitted on August 10, 2021, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)