Sophia in Raleigh County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)

Korean War Memorial

The Forgotten War

— Freedom is Not Free —

1. Korean War Memorial
Inscription. I pledge allegiance to the flag of the United States of America and to the republic for which it stands, one nation, under God, indivisible, with liberty and justice for all.

This monument was designed and erected by Chapter #156 of the Korean War Veterans Association of Southern West Virginia • The police action in Korea developed into a full-scale war that helped stop the spread of Communism that would enslave the people of South Korea, a country we never knew and a people we never met. All gave some. Some gave all.

America was the first to engage North Korea’s communistic government in battle in defense of South Korea. America was later joined by: Australia • Belgium • Canada • Colombia • Denmark • Ethiopia •France •Greece • India •Italy •Luxembourg • Netherlands •New Zealand •Norway • Philippines • South Africa • Sweden • Thailand • Turkey • United Kingdom • Republic of Korea • Hawaiian Territory • The United Nations

Freedom is Not Free: 2nd Inf. Div., 7094 killed in action, 16,575 wounded in action • 1st Mar. Div., 4004 killed, 25,864 wounded • 7th Inf. Div., 3905 killed, 10,858 wounded • 1st Cav. Div., 3811 killed, 12,086 wounded • 24th Inf. Div., 3735 killed, 7395 wounded • 25th Inf. Div., 3048 killed, 1086 wounded • 3rd Inf. Div., 2160 killed, 7939 wounded • Far East AF / 5th AF, 1200 killed,
368 wounded • 5th RCT, 867 killed, 3188 wounded • 45th Inf. Div., 834 killed, 31,710 wounded • Naval Far East 7th Fleet, 458 killed, 1576 wounded • 187th Airborne RCT, 442 killed, 1656 wounded • 40th Inf. Div., 376 killed, 1457 wounded • 1st Marine Aircraft wing, 258 killed, 174 wounded.

In addition to the unlisted, 1432 Army personnel assigned to outfits independent of the divisions and Regimental Combat Teams were also killed in action. Source: battle casualties of the Army 9/1954. Statistics released June 1, 2000.

Totals: 47,274 killed in action • 4968 dies of wounds • 9518 died while missing • 5612 died while POW interned • 67,372 total battle dead • 14,490 prisoners of war.

(additional granite stone)

Sophia High School Bluehawks, 1943-1976