Simonton in Fort Bend County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Simonton School

Inscription.

In 1893, Simonton Common School District No. 10 formed. J.B. Jamison. and J.W. Mullins deeded land at this site for a new frame school in 1911. In 1925, noted Houston architect Louis Glover designed this two story school for nine grades. The Art Deco-Style building has a stuccoed brick symmetrical facade with porticoes, grouped windows and ornamentation tiles classrooms were on the first floor, with an auditorium, stage, dressing rooms and kitchen above. The facility also hosted community dances, suppers, elections, church services, and home canning during the Great Depression. Lamar Consolidated ISD annexed Simonton in 1950.
Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 2011

3. The view of the Simonton School Marker from across the highway