Iola in Waupaca County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Iola Hospital

— Historic Ioka —

Inscription. Iola’s public hospital planning was formalized on July 12, 1920. Shares were sold at $50 each, with a $25,000 capitalization target. Established in the home occupied by recently retired Dr. Johan H. Lee, Iola Herald reports indicate it opened that fall. Lee’s practice (1901-20), located in the Graystone Building, had been assumed by Dr. A.R. Bellerue (1919-31), who required surgery and recovery accommodations.

The Lee home’s confines (Church and Washington, now Iola and Chet Krause Dr.) were still satisfying the hospital’s needs when Dr. William Wilker (1929-1950) in 1931 assumed Dr. Bellerue’s practice. In 1945 ongoing operational difficulties prompted shareholder certificates to be called in and replaced with non-profit membership certificates. A 1950 “stone front” addition expanded the hospital. In 1956 a new surgical area and a maternity suite was added. In 1980 a new structure was built; the hospital closed on Oct. 28, 1990; operated as a skilled nursing facility thereafter until February 1, 2020.

Iola’s first medical professional was Dr. I.W. Noves, whose practice commenced in the 1870s. Other prominent early medical practitioners included Drs. George Dale (1884-98) and T.E. Loope (1898-1938). The first Iola Hospital nurse was Nora Ambroson.

Erected 2020 by
Iola Historical Society. (Marker Number 15.)