Iola in Waupaca County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Iola Cancer & Tumor Sanitarium

— Historic Iola —

Inscription. Physician and surgeon Dr. George Dale studied cancers and tumors in Chicago prior to establishing practice in Iola in 1880. He built a structure dedicated to medical purposes at the southeast intersection of Main and State streets, with second floor offices, a main floor pharmacy where J. C. Land dispensed drugs, and a small attached building to the south for liquor.

In 1887, Dr. Dale also built a 50-ft. by 180-ft. private hospital and Sanitarium structure mid-block on the east side of Washington Street. The Iola Cancer and Tumor Sanitarium established there quickly earned national renown but enjoyed a relatively short life. With the 1898-1901 arrivals of Drs. Loope (Historical Iola No. 6) and Lee, references to the Sanitarium disappeared.

Sold for $5,000 in 1900, the structure was operated by various owners as the Park Lawn hotel for a few years, then as a rooming house and ultimately as the multi-dwelling McKay House. Acquired by the Iola Hospital Association in 1961, it was razed, with the site hosting a convalescent home attached to the Iola Hospital.

Dr. Dale was elected Iola’s first village president upon its incorporation in 1892. He passed away on April 24, 1901, at the age of 57.

Erected 2020 by Iola Historical Society. (Marker Number 16.)

historical marker is listed in this topic list: Science & Medicine. A significant historical year for this entry is 1880.