Berkeley in Alameda County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Clark Kerr Campus

Inscription. This site has served the educational purposes of the people of California since 1860 when it became the home of the first public institutions in Berkeley, the California Schools for the Deaf and Blind. The Schools moved to Fremont in 1980 and the property was transferred to the University of California in 1982 to provide housing for Berkeley campus students and faculty as well as recreation and conference facilities.

The property is named to honor Clark Kerr, first Chancellor of the Berkeley Campus 1952-1958 and twelfth President of the University of California 1958-1967. The entire site, including the buildings, grounds, and encircling wall, has been placed on the National Register of Historic Places.

More about this marker. The marker is mounted to a large concrete bench at the end of the horseshoe-shaped driveway that leads from Warring Street up to the campus. It is visible from Warring Street.

1. The School for the Deaf and Blind Site (Berkeley in the 70s). An article focused primarily on the land use dispute that ultimately lead to the University of California taking over the land from the Schools for the Deaf and Blind.
"With a history dating back to the l9th century, the State of California Schools for the Deaf and the Blind occupied a large site a quarter of a mile southeast of the U.C. Campus. By 1979, the two schools had 620 students, 38 buildings, and several recreational facilities on their 50 acres of land in the City of
2. Clark Kerr Campus Marker - wide view
The marker is visible here just above the tiles on the large concrete bench.
Berkeley. About 3/4 of everything belonged to the much larger School for the Deaf."
(Submitted on August 11, 2021.)

2. Clark Kerr Campus (Berkeley Wiki). (Submitted on August 11, 2021.)

3. Clark Kerr Campus - adminstrative building
O.V. Lange (courtesy of the Berkeley Public Library), circa 1900
4. Institution for the Deaf and Blind
These buildings are no longer extant.
Eadweard Muybridge (published by Bradley & Rulofson, courtesy of the California State Library), circa 1873
5. State Asylum for the Deaf and Dumb, and Blind, Berkeley, girl learning music
(Note that this is the right half of a stereograph.)