Mount Hope in Fayette County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)

World War I Memorial

Roll of Honor

1. World War I Memorial, Mount Hope WV
Inscription. In memory of our local loyal defenders who offered their lives in the cuase of world democracy, 1914–1918.

White
Roy Arnold • Wm. M. Armentrout • Robert Archer •Edward Brock •Albert S. Bradley • Clarence Bailey • Lonard Boggess • Lake Ballard • Harry Bailey • Clarence Blackwell • Guy Baker • Albert Brown • Lindy B. Bennett • Edward D. Burnette • Fred Corley • Alfonso Crone • Allen Chandler • Rockwell Craver • Earl Craver • Barth Craver • Ernest Candler • Arnett cox • J. L. Clark • Carl Crow • C. C. Carlton • Louis Bond Crouse • George Cruise • Clifford Darby • Bert Dwire • Roy Dwire • Wm. T. Dwire • Sam Dews • John J. Dower • John Elswick • Charles Elswick • Weslie Foster • George R. Gay • John Gaines • Robert B. Guthrie • George Gratton • Dennis A. Garrett • Pat H. Garrett • Robert Garvin • Pat Graney • Cecil Graham

White Steve Ginestra • William Gray • John Hutchinson • Edgar Hutchinson • Robert Hutchinson • John Hall • Paul Hundley • C. B. Halstead • ★John Honaker • William Humphreys
• L. C. Huffman • Lewis Van Helton • George M. Helton • Charles E. Howard • Dwight Hogg • ★Calvin Irvin • Claudius Jones • R. B. Judy • Clayton E. Jones • Virgil Kirk • C. E. Kesler • Oscar Kirby • Roy E. Lawson • Arthur Lilly • J. J. Milligan • John Murphy • George McVey • Willie Mitchell • Roy Milliron • ★Frank McIntyre • Wayman A. McCoy • P. K. Nelson • Andrew Nasamer • Wm. Harry Nichols • ★Earl O’Brien • C. W. Owens • Peter Powell • Howard Perry • Herbert Perry • Fred Potter • Tony Passalapi • William Pinson • Otto Pruit • E. C. Puckett • Rev. W. W. Pharr • Okey Patterson

White. Charles Quick • Charles Renick • Lloyd Rice • William Ramey • Joe Ruggers • V. B. Rodes • J. C. Roby • Lance Richardson • Arthur D. Robinson • Edwin Snyder • Tony Sergi • William Spangler • Roy Smithson • Clarence J. Smith • Herbert Sessler • Jesse Space • Asa F. Stroud • Bruce Stover • Frank Sowder • Ivan Shumate • Floyd W. Smith • W. L. Smith • Gordon Thompson • Tracy Treadway • Charles G. Thrasher • Fred Thrasher • Walter Thompson • Nick Thompson • William Tenant • Lovell
2. World War I Memorial, Mount Hope WV
Tenant • Floyd Thomas • T. N. Thurmond • Gilbert Wood • D. W. Worthington • Edgar Wilhelm • Jack Watts • David Ward • Lonnie Walters • Elmer Warden • Elmer Wees • George Williams • Charlie Watkins • Joseph C. Welch • John F. Yowko • Isa Segeer

Colored
H. L. Allen • Cranton Alfrey • Alphonso Burrell • G. H. Burton • Morten Brown • George Cousins • Harry Cole • Webster Evans • Herbert Edmondson • Guy Early • Charles Gibson • Charles Greer • M. E. Hill • Percy Harris

Colored. William Hill • ★Clarence M. Hill • Thomas Hodges • George Lynch • Charles Lettie • James M. Lewis • Joe Lewis • John Minor • Lewis Mathews • Houston Mathews • Hugh Parish • Frank Powell • William Poindexter • Henry Robinson

Colored
William Ransom • Cabel Robinson • Burrell Scott • Henry Sexton • W. J. Smith • William Smith • Robert Saunders • Isaiah Swan • Jack Thomas • George Thornton • W. H. Trent • Arthur Williams • Morton Washington • Mason Williams

Erected 1920 by Order of the
3. World War I Memorial, Mount Hope WV