Worthington in Marion County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)

Worthington World War II Honor Roll Board

1. View of the Honor Roll Board Itself Wanted
Inscription. (this memorial listed the names of these 810 soldiers and sailors)

Kenneth L. Abbott • John Post Alkire, Jr. • Thomas W. Alkire, Jr. • Albert C. Allen • Carl Billy Allen • Lane Ammons • Thomas Ammons • W. M. Ammons • William June Amos • Charles A. Anderson • Albert Arnold • Charles Arnold • Eugene V. Arnold • Ervan J. Artis • James E. Artis • Norval E. Ash • Raymond L. Ash • Carl H. Ashcraft • D. K. Ashcraft • John Ashcraft • Gussie Austin • Louis Austin • Charles F. Ayers

Andy Baczuk • James A. Baker • James M. Baker • Millroy Baker, Jr. • Harry J. Banks • John Baransky, Jr. • Arlie Marcus Barbe • Joseph Barillo • Kenneth Barker • Herbert R. Barnett • C. Robert Barr • James M. Barr, Jr. • Marcellus H. Barr • Andrew Barra • Hassan Basegic, Jr. • Julius Besagic • Arlie R. Barnett • Paul Bassett, Jr. • Richard T. Bassett • William C. Basnett • Arnold B. Bates • Brooks Bates • Pervis M. Bates • Ray Bates • Roy Bates • Charles R. Bearden • Byan L. Beavens • William F. Beavens • D. Keith Beckner • Colin R. Beeson • Thomas Belcastro • William Belcastro • James Hoyt Bennett • Richard M. Bennett • Walter R. Bennington • Willard S. Bennington • Lorenzo Bermejo • Charles L. Beveridge • David W. Beveridge • Harry B. Beveridge • Leland H. Beveridge • James W. Bils • Hubert E. Black • George W. Bloom • Mitchell S. Bodzek • James D. Boggess • Frank Bombard • Peter J. Bonasso • Rosario I. Bonasso • James M. Booth • Frank L. Bowman • Alec Boychuck • Wasel Boychuck • Clarence F. Bradley, Jr. • Kenneth Eugene Bradley • Willard L. Brady • Carl Brasha • Clarence R. Bright • Ronald Brinegar • Robert G. Brooks, Jr. • Frank Brosky • George Brosky • Stanley Brosky • Walter Brosky • Bailey B. Brown • Carl Brown • Noel L. Brown • E. Lane Bryant • Frank W. Bryner, Jr. • Chester S. Brzuzy • Paul Butler

Bronsel R. Cain • Christy M. Cain • Daymond L. Cain • Ira B. Cain • William M. Cain • Arthur Cameos • Rudolph P. Cameon • Harry H. Campbell • Patsy Campbell • Tony Campbell • Tony Cappozzi • Aaron W. Carpenter • Archie M. Carpenter • Roy L. Carpenter • Herschel F. Carpentier • Ralph Carson, Jr.
• Raymond F. Cassaday • Angelo J. Catania • Charles C. Chambers • William P. Chatko • George Chavis • Larry Chickerell • Phillip Chickerell • Howard R. Clayton, Jr. • Robert D. Cochran • Otto W. Colbert • Carol Ray Cole • Clarence Collins • Dennis L. Collins • Phillip J. Colonero • Carmen Colosino • Louis Colosino • Mike L. Colosino • James F. Colvin • Eugene Conaway • Harold Conaway • Paul W. Conaway • Cain N. Connally • David L. Conner • Orval D. Cool • Emmett C. Coon • Robert Cooper • Franklin B. Corbin • Robert R. Cosner • Dossie A. Cotter • Dennis F. Cottrill • Fred Cottrill • Rufus Crenshaw • John Criado • Robert R. Crim • Walter B. Crim • Henry W. Crites • Theodore L. Crites • Francis R. Croaston • Raymond Croaston • Billy K. Cunningham • Denzil L. Cupp • Isaac H. Cupp • James S. Cutlip • Paul D. Cutlip

Hoy Dalton • Charles W. Darway • James E. Darway • N. F. Daugherty, Jr. • Reidy W. Davidson • Albert L. Davis • Alfred G. Davis • Charles M. Davis. Jr. • Clarence Davis, Jr. • Elsie Davis • James H. Davis • Jennings Paul Davis • Jimmy L. Davis • Joshua Davis • Lane Davis • Milton Davis • Restie Davis • George W. Dawson • Lavere Deahl • Raymond H. Deahl • Johnnie Deak • Rex DeBarr • Wayne DeBarr • Joseph DeCarlo • Thomas A. Deiling • Nickey Demus • Frank E. Domalik • Pete Domico • Charles C. Doshen • Frank Doshen • John L. Doshen • John G. Dragoo • Elmer A. Drubinski • Carl Edward Dulin • Joseph Dunay • Charles W. Duncil • Glenn K. Duncil • Watson Earl Duncil • Clifford Dunlap • Albert H. Dye

Robert C. Eagle • Nicholas Eates • Ira Edgell • Chester Egress • Stanley M. Egress • Virgil J. Egress • William R. Ellison • Willie J. Eskridge • Dale B. Evans • Herman W. Everson • Merle Everson

Casimir J. Faber • Lorenzo Felix Faire • Guy S. Falcone • John A. Falcone • Albert Fazio • Renzy J. Fazio • Donald C. Felton • Casemier Fernandez • Joe Fiori • Guy Fiori • William E. Fisher • Jack H. Fitzhugh • Ted Fitzhugh • C. L. Fitzpatrick • Angelo A. Flamini • Michael R. Flamini • Richard D. Flamini • Andrew Fluharty • Francis M. Ford • Watson F. Ford • John C. Forquer • William Foster • Bernard Frame • Robert
2. View of Entire Memorial Wanted
Fryson • Jimmy M. Fulks • Donald L. Fullen • Arthur M. Fuller

Andy L. Gall • Edward Garner • Charles Garrett • Ira G. Garrett • Leroy Garrett • Richard Garrett • Robert Garrett • Tony Gazeli, Jr. • Ebb Gervens • L. L. Gillispie • Wayne C. Gillispie • Elden Givens • Cecil W. Glover • James E. Glover • Joseph C. Glover • Joseph J. Glover • Herman B. Goff • Russell Lee Goines • Henry B. Golden • Paldo Gonzales • Edward Goush • Walter Goush • Victor Gracy • Jack S. Gray • Harold A. Green • William I. Green • C. Howard Griffin • Grover Griffin • Millard Griffin • Andy J. Grindo • Frank W. Grindo • Joseph J. Grindo • Stanley S. Grindo • Frank Grobouski • Joseph Grobouski • William S. Grobouski • George L. Gumont • Joe Gumont • Lloyd W. Gumont • Tony Gumont • Joseph E. Gwinn • Lloyd W. Guinn, Jr. • Robert Lee Gwinn • Russell Gwinn

Jackie L. Hall • Grady Charles Hamilton • Franklin T. Hammond • Otis J. Handley • Frank F. Hanus • Donald D. Harbert • George G. Harbert • Gerald Harbert • Howard W. Harbert • William M. Harbert • Harmon F. Harden • Thomas D. Harden • Thomas J. Harker • Buster Hartley • Norman O. Harvey • Dallas L Hawkins • Harry Hay, Jr. • Robert Hayes • Charles L. Hearn • James R. Hearn • Harry Heldreth • Robert R. Helm • John Helmick • Festus Henderson • Glenn Henderson • Guy Henderson • James Henderson • Clyde Hensley • Luther Hensley • Melvin L. Hensley • Ray Hern • Arnold Herndon • Loren J. Herndon • Richard Hertzog • James T. Heskitt • Albert Ray Hess • Max R. Hess • Joseph Hestick • E. F. Higginbotham • F. S. Higginbotham • Ray Higgins • L. A. Hinebaugh • Henry C. Hoffman • William Calvin Hoffman • Edgar Holcomb • Ellis Holcomb • Ezra Holcomb • George L. Holbert • Harry S. Holbert • Wm. D. Holbert • Henry Hook • Arthur I. Hopkins • Paul W. Hornick • Alex Horvath • George Horvath • Steve Horvath • Patrick L. Huey • William E. Huffman • N. A. Hulderman • R. O. Hulderman • Donald F. Husk • William A. Husk

Guy Holbert Ice, Jr. • Walter A. Iser

Harry A. Jack • Daniel Jackson • James E. Jackson • Robert D. Jackson • James C. Jarvis • Norma Jean Jones • Richard G. Jones • John Jordan
3. Dedication and unveiling of Honor Roll Board. Captain Ward Lanham of Fairmont is Speaking
• Robert K. Justice

Chester A. Kaminsky • Gerald J. Kann • Paul V. Kann • Dennis L. Keener • Earl R. Keener • Jack L. Keener • James Keener • Jacob E. Keiffer • Alva Kellar • Alonzo R. Kelly, Jr, • Melvin L. Kelly • Otis Kelly • Thomas H. Kemp • Richard Kerns • Roger E. Kerns • Charles M. King • Warren D. King • Earl R. Kinney • Harold O. Kirk • Steve L. Kish • John W. Klee • James Ray Knicely • Kenneth H. Knicely • Richard L. Knicely • Charles E. Knight • Albert Knoble • Robert Knoble • Water Knoble • Louis Koldress • George C. Kolosoff • Archie Lee Koontz • Ellsworth Koontz • Jerry E. Koontz • Raymond Koski • Joseph Kovach • Andy Krolich • Ernest T. Kunz

Alexander Lagamba • Nick R. Lagamha • Edward H. Lampkin • George E. Lampkin • Travis Lampkin • Josie P. Larry • Alexander Laster • Arthur W. Laster • Osier H. Laster • Rudolph Laster • Mike Lavencheck • Ted Lavencheck • George W. Lee • Robert E. Lee • Eugene C. Lipinski • Theodore Lipinski • Neal L. Locke • Ralph W. Long • Russell W. Long • Forrest L. Looman • Donald D. Loss • Dan Knapp Love • Wallace W. Lowther

Joe Mahalic • Lanzy F. Mangino • Nick Mangino • Aramando Marino • Fred Manzo • Mike Manzo • Patsy C. Manzo • John Markovich • Billy R. Marks • Frank T. Martello • Billy Martin • Caroll F. Martin • Eugene K. Martin • Eugene R. Martin • Ivan Dale Martin • James H. Martin • Max R. Martin • Raymond Martin • Robert George Martin • Thomas O. Martin • George Mascak • Joseph Mascak • Steve Mascak • Louis Maset • Burl H. Mason • Joseph Massacci • John W. Matkovich • Lawrence Mayer • Frank Mayo • Eugene J. Mays • Angelo J. Meffe • Anthony Meffe • Mike Meffe • Orlando Meffe • Joseph Meneas • George B. Mennear • Thomas W. Mennear • John G. Metz • Thomas Glenn Metz • Dale D. Michael • Adam F. Michna • John H. Michna • Clell O. Mick • Reuben R. Mick • Sigmond F. Mikulski • Billy J. Miller • Donald E. Miller • Eugene R. Miller • Arthur R. Mills, Jr. • Demmy H. Mills • James H. Mills • James Minardi • Frank J. Mishko • Carl B. Montgomery • Eugene A. Moore • George Ellis Moore • John S. Moore • Lody Edward Moore • Richard P. Moore • Allen W. Moorehead
4. Memorial Day 1944 services at the Memorial
Notice the roof that has been erected over the Honor Roll Board after its dedication. Also added is the railing. A portion of the Methodist Church can be seen uphill on the right.
• Howard Moorehead • Martin Moorehead • Richard Moorehead • Archie L. Morgan • Arnold R. Morgan • Benny C. Morgan • Billy Morgan • Carl Morgan • C. E. Morgan • Harold K. Morgan • James Morgan • Laco C. Morgan • Ray Morgan • Robert S. Morgan • Victor R. Morgan • Denzil A. Morris • Donald A. Morris • G. Douglass Morris • Harold E. Morris • Virgil Morris • Isham C. Mullins • Basil G. Murphy • Cecil E. Murphy • James R. Murphy • James D. Murray • Walter A. Mycynoicz • Charles E. Myers • Joseph Myers

William F. McClain • Homer C. McCormick • Daniel J. McCullough • Donald E. McDaniel • John T. McDougal • Clarence McGruder • Oscar J. McGruder • Paul McHenry • Sidney McHenry • Dale S. McIntire • Edward McIntire • James B. McIntire • James H. McIntire • Lewis E. McIntire • Alton F. McLaughlin • William H. McLaughlin • Robert McLeary • Eddie McVickers • James A. McVickers • John L. McVickers

John A. Nagy • Domenick Nardi • Henry W. Narog • Charles R. Nearden • Gene Nerandini • Frank F. Nicholas • Stanley Nicholas • Clarence H. Nichols • Cyril C. Nicholson • John Nicoletti • Samuel Nicoletti • William M. Nold • Earl Norris • Harry J. Nowlen

John Oleyarski • Lee A. O’Neal • Billy Orsini • James Orsini • Larry Orsini • Nick Orsini, Jr. • Tony Orsini

James A. Padule • John Paknik • Samuel Paknik, Jr. • Ernest Parker, Jr. • Melvin Parker • Nearis Parker • Billy Don Parks • Edgar F. Parks • Charles Willard Parrish • Marshall F. Parrish • Richard Parrish • Charles Edwin Patton • Junior Smith Patton • Thomas Pavich • Dennis L. Paxton • Donald Keith Paxton • Vincent Pazdric • William Ralph Pender • Simon R. Perez Robert H. Perkins Billy Petrucci • Carl Petrucci • Daniel G. Petrucci • Joe Phillips. Jr. • Mike J. Pitek • Steve John Pitek • Adam J. Piteleski • Julian A. Pitman • Virgil Pitman • Louis Poluck • Harry E. Porter • Raymond A. Porter • Charles W. Postlethwait • Charles E. Pownell • Roman Wm. Prezioso • Wm. F. Pringle • John J. Privince, Jr. • Larry J. Puccio • Anthony Pulice, Jr. • Frank Pulice • John Pulice • Savario Pulice

Robert Paul Radcliff • Mike Raddish • Roy Nick Ramage • Jack D. Rankin •
Polaroid by Donnie Thompson in the collection of Deb Helfin. Used with permission., 1993
5. The Memorial in 1993
This photograph was taken during the Worthington Centennial celebration.
Frank Eugene Reger • Guy Renner • William Renner • Joseph Retton • Sammy Retton • Albert M Revels • Victor T. Riblett • James W. Ridenour • Paul E. Ridenour • Lorn Ridenour • Donald Riffle • Charles J. Riggs • Kenneth Riley • Elaine Okey Robinson • Harry K. Robinson • James T. Robinson • John L. Robinson • Obie Robinson • Robert J, Robinson • Willie E. Robinson • James F- Rogers • Charles Rosinski • Joe C. Rosinski • Paul Ross • John Rowand • Harold K. Rumer • Jerry Albert Runion • Roscoe A. Runion • Clinton N. Russell • Donald K. Russell • Edward K. Russell • Woodrow Russell

John Sabo • Louis C. Sabo • Edward A. Salabor • Walter J. Salabor • Frank Salai • Joseph Salai • Steve Salai • Joseph Salopeck • Noah Samuels • John E. Sands • Floyd Sandy • Rex D. Sandy • Tony Sandy • Ralph E. Saunders • Ludix J. Saverno • Tony F. Saverno • Homer L. Sayre • Louis D Sayre • John Scarcella • Steve Scarcella • George F. Schell • James Schell • Andrew J. Scott • Tony Scrivo • Albert C, Scudere • James F. Shaffer • Steve Shaffer • Leonard L. Sharp • Arlie E. Shaver • Cleon Shaver • Henry Shaver • Lawrence C. Shear • John H. Shenansky • Leonard M. Shields • Raymond J. Shipcoe • George W. Shriver • Basil Shuttlesworth • Clarence Shuttlesworth • Cleo E. Shuttlesworth • Harold T. Shuttlesworth • Howard Shuttlesworth • James H. Shuttlesworth • Milford Shuttlesworth • Lonnie Simmons • George L. Simpson • Isaac Slaman • David S. Sloan • Walter F. Slovekoski • Ralph D. Smallwood • Charles F. Smith • Frank Smith, Jr. • Judge Smith • Virgil S. Smith • Louis H. Snider • Manuel D. Snider • Denver M. Snodgrass • Michael Sokolosky • Lyndon H. Soles • Harold J. Spears • Dana Stalnaker • Darrell Stalnaker • Delbert W. Stalnaker • Charles A. Stanley • Charles A. Starcher • Daymon J. Starcher • Drexel L. Starcher • Elizabeth Starcher • James F. Starcher • Robert G. Starcher • Samuel L. Starcher • Willard C. Starcher • Harold Stephen • Lawrence D. Stone • Harry L. Straight • James O. Straight • Joseph E. Strauch • Willie R. Strickland • Elmer Stubbs • Clarence Jr. Sturm • Chester Sudomier • Chap Suppa • Murray C. Suppa • Francis E. Suter • Henry B Suzek •
Joseph Sweetnich • Lawrence Swisher

Albert Takcas • Julia Ann G.Talbott • Frank Josie Talerico • Charles R Tate, Jr. • Lorenzo F. Tate • George M. Taylor • Richard G. Tennant • Eugene Tetrick • John B. Tetrick • Kermit Tetrick • Lionel V. Tetrick • Richard L. Tetrick • Robert F. Tetrick • Tusca H. Tetrick • Henry Thobois III • Patsy Thobois • Charles Thomas • William C. Thomas • Margaret R. Thompson • R. D. Thompson, Jr. • Edgar Threatt • Marcus G. Threatt • Wilson Threatt, Jr. • William J. Tichenor • Theodore R. Tolliver • Max C. Toothman • Bernard G. Torrence • Pete Torrence • Alex J. Toth • John Toth • Thomas H. Trader, Jr. • Arthur T. Tulanowski • Ann Tulin • Flora Tulin • Franklin D. Tulin • Joe Turney • William D. Turney

Andrew Urich

Henry B. Vance • Clarence L. VanMeter • George P. VanMeter • James F. VanMeter • Frank Sam Veltri • Louis Veltri • George A. Vernon • James Harold Vernon • Robert Lee Vernon • Virgil Vingle

Chester R. Wallbroun • Raymond E. Walls • Roland Ward, Jr. • Harold Warnick • Garfield Washington • Samuel J. Washington • Whitfield Washington • Willie Washington • Garfield Watkins • Lawrence Watkins • Milford G. Watkins • Van Lewis Watkins • Wilford Y. Watkins • Earl Watson • Harold G. Watson • James Andrew Watson • Willard K. Watson • Robert Bennett Weaver • Harold Edward • Whaley Robert E. White • John Whitlatch, Jr. • Douglas F. Williams • James D. Williams • Lawyer Williams • Lincoln Williams • Thurel Williams • Warren J. Williams • Robert H. Willis • James W. Wilson • Raymond Wilson • Roy O. Wilson, Jr. • Willie Wilson, Jr. • Harold D. Wimer • Samuel R. Winter • Donald M. Wood • Glenn Bernard Wood • Howard Steen Wood • Jesse M. Wood, Jr. • Paul Wood • Quentin R. Wood • Richard Stanley Wood • Alex Woodley, Jr. • James E. Woodley • Louis Woody • Floyd E. Woolard • James L. Woolard • Howard R. Work • Eugene A. Wright • Franklin D. Wright • Fred Wallace Wright • James O. Wright • James R. Wright • James S. Wright • John J. Wright • Lester H. Wright • Robert Lee Wright • Roy A. Wright • Russell L. Wright • Rutherford L. Wright • Donald P. Wyer

David Yager • Don J. Yanero • James E. Yanero • Harold C. Yankie • Julius J. Yeager, Jr. • Andrew Yerkovich • Eddie Yerkovich • Bernard M. Yoder

Albert Zemonick • Frank Zemonick • Thomas Zemonick • Carl Zorich • Pete Zorich, Jr. • Billy E. Zuspan.

Gold Star List of those who died in service. Sam Alvario • James Hoyt Bennett • Luther Garside • Tony Gumont • Dallas L. Hawkins • Harry Heldreth • Ray Hern • George Horvath • James E. Jackson • Donald Koon • Mike Lavencheck • John L. McVicker • Robert G. Martin • Louie Maset • Virgil Pitman • John Sabo • Harry W. Snider • Charles Starcher • Robert L. Starkey • Basil Shuttlesworth • James Tetrick • Frank S. Veltri.

Harman Roscoe Sturm served as Clerk of Draft Board No. 2, while Lee James of Monongah and Harvey Fortney of Worthington were members of the Advisory Committee.

Erected 1943 by the Town of Worthington. Dedicated on September 19, 1943.

Regarding Worthington World War II Honor Roll Board. The 1968 book The History of Worthington and Surrounding Communities by Harvey C. Fortney and Heisel M. Fox, in Chapter 14, beginning on page 200, discusses and illustrates a World War II memorial, called the “Honor Roll Board,” that was erected at this location. “In the spring of 1943, Mayor Samuel Sloan appointed a committee of eleven citizens to erect an Honor Roll Board in Worthington that would bear the names of all those serving from this area.” Two photographs are reproduced in the book, one from the memorial’s September 19, 1943, unveiling ceremony and the other of a Memorial Day Service perhaps a year or two later. Copies of these two photographs are shown above.

The land for the memorial was deeded in an Article of Agreement that was entered into on the 16th day of May 1943 between the trustees of Worthington Methodist Church, the trustees for the estate of Mrs. Caroline V. Wood, and the Town of Worthington. The agreement is recorded in Marion County Deed Book No. 389 at page 496. The Honor Roll Board was purchased from B.H. Hockswender and Associates, Commonwealth Building, Pittsburgh, Pa., and was shipped via O. & B. Transfer Lines June 30, 1943.

The Honor Roll Board bore 810 names of soldiers from all branches of the military both living and deceased in the Worthington Defense area that were serving or served in WWII. Judging from the photograph, the board was maybe eight feet high at its apex and perhaps 9 feet wide. The aforementioned book states “The Honor Roll Board was a thing of beauty, and tourists from all over the U.S.A. have stopped to admire and ask questions about it. The initial cost was $1,213,48. A roof and railing along the front and down the steps have been added since the dedication.”

And a few paragraphs later,
The Honor Roll Board is in very poor condition. Nothing has been done for some time in the way of upkeep or repair. No one seems to be interested in perpetuating the memory of those who served.

This is being written on December 8, 1964, the day following the anniversary of the sneak attack on Pearl Harbor which precipitated us into World War II … We wondered if someone would turn on the electric light on the board last night ... but such was not the case.
It is interesting to note that the Article of Agreement that deeded the land for this memorial, now long gone, stipulated “that the town of Worthington may have the use of this ground free and uninterrupted as long as it is occupied for the purposes heretofore set forth, and as long as the title of the church property is vested in the Worthington Methodist Church.“ The Agreement sets the purposes as the “erecting and maintaining an Honor Roll Board to commemorate the names of those persons serving in the recent World War from the Worthington Defense Area.”

Marion County Property Records show the last exempt assessment for this parcel was in 1984. This likely indicates that the memorial was abandoned by the town shortly thereafter, and perhaps the Honor Roll Board was dismantled and removed at that time or earlier, replaced with a small bronze plaque on the decorative concrete block wall that backed the board. The Methodist church was abandoned in likely 1984 also. You can see a portion of it in the upper right corner of photograph No. 4. The property on which the church stood, and on whose corner the memorial stood, was sold in 1986 and, a few owners later, continues in private hands. The church has since been demolished.

The Monument as a whole wasn’t removed. The majority of it still stands today. Only the roofed “board” bearing the 810 names that sat in the center was removed and replaced with the small bronze plaque. The rest of the structure, including the rear half circle wall, and right flank area, and the front wall where a planter area is available that is parallel with the road, remained.

—The information in this section is based on research and provided to HMdb.org by C. Renee Courtney of Clarksburg, West Virginia on September 29, 2022

The editor notes that sometime after 1993, when Photo No. 5 was taken, the memorial was refaced with stone and repurposed into a Veterans Memorial under some controversy. You will find photographs of the repurposed memorial by following the Related Marker link below.