Sulgrave Club / Wadsworth House

Historic Site, Washington, DC

— 1801 Massachusetts Avenue, NW —

Inscription. The Sulgrave Club has occupied this Beaux-Arts mansion since 1932. Herbert and Martha Wadsworth of western New York State built the house in 1902 as their Washington social season home. Architect George Cary's design included a two-story ballroom, a drive-through entrance for carriages and automobiles, and an internal garage with turntable. During World War I, the Wadsworths lent the house to the American Red Cross. After her husband's death in 1927, Mrs. Wadsworth sold the home to a group of socially prominent women led by Mabel Boardman, a neighbor and national secretary of the Red Cross. They founded the Sulgrave Club for literary, musical, artistic, philanthropic, and social purposes and named it for George Washington's ancestral home in England, commemorating the bicentennial of his 1732 birth.

Erected 2017 by Cosmos Club Historic Presentation Foundation and the Dupont Circle Citizens Association.