Shiner in Lavaca County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Shiner, Texas

Inscription.

In August of 1887, H.B Shiner and August Hinze deeded land to the SA&AP Railroad Co. for the proposed city of Shiner.
At this time, ranching was the main source of community income. In 1898 a small wire products manufacturing plant was founded. A cigar factory was opened and in 1909 a brewery was in operation. With the influx of foreign emigrants, the ranches were divided into small family farm units and cotton became the main cash crop. This industry supported seven cotton gins. A cotton compress and s cottonseed oil mill.

After World War II, there was a steady decline in row crop farming and by 1976 most of the land had been converted back to ranching.
The original wire products factory and the brewery are much enlarged and provide the main source of community income.
The City of Shiner is a modern growing community that has retained a certain old world charm and many traditions. It is debt free and locally financed.
It possesses a community spirit that is dedicated to cooperation and future progress.

Erected 1976 by Shiner Bicentennial Committee.