Vermillion in Clay County, South Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Prentis Park

Inscription. Vermillion's third city park was created in 1923 when Charles E. Prentis donated ten acres of land for that purpose in memory of his late wife. The land was originally part of the A. A. Carpenter homestead, including an apple orchard and nursery, which made for a natural park setting. Landscaping and park benches were donated by the Civic Council, a women's community organization focused on civic improvements.

Although the city council hesitated to build a pool, residents showed overwhelming support and soon voted to begin the project. The original pool was built in 1929 at the cost of $25,000 and included a "beach," a kiddie pool with fountain, a waterslide, diving boards, and a bathhouse. The current pool replaced the original in 1966.

In 1930, Prentis donated ten more acres, providing land for a baseball diamond and a football field. A bandshell and outdoor theater were constructed through federal relief programs such as the Works Progress Administration and the Public Works Administration. The pavilion, originally located in Austin Park, was moved to Prentis Park in 1931.

Captions:
The Prentis Park pool and bathhouse were built just before the depression. A popular hangout, it included something for everyone.
Southwest corner of Prentis Park in winter.
Austin Elementary
School is now located where Austin Park once was.

Erected by the South Dakota State Historical Society, a Preserve America grant, and the Deadwood Historic Preservation Commission.

2. Southwest corner of Prentis Park