Pigeon Forge in Sevier County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

The Tennessee Mining Company

Inscription. Was the first full-fledged production mine that helped spawn the settlement of this region in the early 1800's. But the legendary Tennessee tornado came through and uprooted the mining railway system and carried off every bit of coal to West Virginia. Since then, guests travel from miles around to ride the ore carts that were recently returned to limited service. The Tennessee Mining Company has maintained a successful business by giving rides to thrill seekers and not mining a single chunk of coal.

Regarding The Tennessee Mining Company. One must have a ticket and/or paid admission to view the marker.

Marker is located in the Craftsman's Valley section of the Dollywood theme park. It is across from the Tennessee Tornado entrance.