Mount Hope in Fayette County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)

A Commercial Center

— The Dunloup Creek Watershed —

Inscription.
As the community of Mount Hope developed with the coal interests during the early 20th century, it emerged as one of the premier commercial and industrial centers of the New River coalfields, serving a steady customer base of both workers and executives. Located west of Dunloup Creek and running generally parallel to its alignment, Main Street evolved as the primary commercial thoroughfare. Stores, restaurants, hotels, movie theatres, and banks opened along its length, with many of the buildings rebuilt in masonry after the 1910 fire that erased the first generation of Main Street buildings.

Complementing the commerce found along Main Street, Mill and Center Streets served as secondary arteries running southeast to the Chesapeake & Ohio Railway and the bank of Dunloup Creek. Both Mill and Center Streets were anchored by community institutions, the former occupied by the Mount Hope Bakery and the latter leading to the operations of the successful Mount Hope Lumber Company.

Erected by United States Department of Agriculture Natural Resources Conservation Service West Virginia, and the West Virginia Division of Culture and History with the City of Mount Hope and the Fayette County Commission.

More about this marker. This interpretive panel is illustrated with a photograph and a map. They are captioned, “undated photograph of shipment cart in front of the Mt. Hope Bakery. Photograph courtesy of Walter Caldwell,” and “1923 Sanborn Fire Insurance Company map of the Main Street section of Mount Hope, West Virginia.”

2. A Commercial Center and Bailey Row Interpretive Signs
This marker is the one on the left.