Port Townsend in Jefferson County, Washington — The American West (Northwest)

Marvin Glenn Shields

Construction Mechanic 3rd Class

— Sole Seabee Medal of Honor Recipient —

Inscription.

Marvin Shields was a product of the Northwest. He graduated from Port Townsend High School and then went to work in Alaska for the Mineral Basin Mining Company. He enlisted in the Navy in 1962 and joined Naval Mobile Construction Battalion 11. He was chosen as a member of Seabee Team 1104, an elite group of 12 Seabees and a Navy Corpsman organized to serve in remote areas. While stationed in an Army Special Forces Camp in Dong Xoai, Vietnam the camp came under heavy attack by a greatly superior force of Viet Cong Regulars. In spite of mortal wounds and complete enemy envelopment, he rescued a comrade and continued to the fight to save his friends.

He died as he lived, for his friends

[Medal of Honor Citation and photos of Shields' life]

Erected by Marvin G Shields Memorial American Legion Post 26.

1. The Marvin Glenn Shields Story (US Navy). (Submitted on August 13, 2021, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Pacific Northwest Seabees Remember Medal of Honor Recipient Marvin Shields (2019). (Submitted on August 13, 2021, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
3. Marvin G Shields Memorial American Legion Post 26 on Facebook. (Submitted on August 13, 2021, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
4. Marvin G Shields Memorial American Legion Post 26. (Submitted on August 13, 2021, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)