Near Lansing in Fayette County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)

A Vital Link

Fayette Station Bridge

— New River Gorge National River —

Inscription. The original Fayette Station Bridge built in 1889 provided a much needed way to reach the other side of the gorge. No longer did people have to take a dangerous and time-consuming ferry to get across the river.

The bridge you are standing on is a reconstruction of the original Fayette Station Bridge. On November 8, 1998, it was dedicated to Tunney Hunsaker, a local celebrity. Before the New River Gorge Bridge was built in 1977, the Fayette Station Road was the main artery connecting the gorge.

(sidebar)
Tunney Hunsaker, a Fayette resident, fought Muhammad Ali in Ali’s first professional boxing match. Afterwards Hunsaker said, “Clay was as fast as lighting ... I tried every trick I knew to throw him off balance but he was just too good.” The two remained friends.

Erected by U.S. Department of the Interior, National Park Service.

More about this marker. This interpretive panel is illustrated with a color photograph of the bridge showing its relation to the river, and a small photograph by Steve Keenan of the Fayette Tribune captioned “a reunion between Hunsaker (pictured left) and Ali, 30 years after the match.”

Regarding A Vital Link. Wikipedia: The Tunney Hunsaker Bridge (also known as the Fayette Station Bridge) is an historic truss bridge over the New River in New River Gorge, West Virginia. The bridge is named after Tunney Hunsaker, American boxer and former chief-of-police at Fayetteville, West Virginia.

The bridge is a single-lane truss bridge consisting of one main span (279 ft. long)
2. Two markers on the Fayette Station Bridge
This marker is the far one on the right.
and two approach spans, a total length of 421 ft. that today carries County Road 82 (Fayette Station Road) over the New River.

Construction of the bridge was completed in 1889 by the Virginia Bridge and Iron Company of Roanoke, Virginia. When the New River Gorge Bridge opened in 1977, the bridge, in a deteriorated state, was closed to traffic, and was rehabilitated and reopened in 1997.

3. Reconstructed Fayette Station Bridge, now the Tunney Hunsaker Bridge
Bridge crosses the New River near the bottom of the gorge, at the level of the railroad tracks that parallel the river on either side.
4. Its Replacement, the New River Gorge Bridge
This view is looking north from this marker, which is located on the Fayette Station Bridge, now called the Tunney Hunsaker Bridge.