Near Fayetteville in Fayette County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)

Working In a Coal Mine

— New River Gorge National River —

By J. J. Prats, July 25, 2021
Inscription.  Imagine shoveling coal all day while balanced on your knees! In the coal mines of the gorge, the height of the mines corresponded to the height of the coal seam, in some cases just three feet tall. To loosen the coal, explosives were set of at the face of the seam. A miner would then load the dislodged coal into an empty car. Wages in the 1920s ranged from 48 to 70 cents per ton, and an average miner could load eight or nine tons a day.

On payday, many expenses such as rent, electricity, tools, and company store advances were deducted before a miner received his pay. After these deductions, he might still be in debt.

(sidebar)
Life in the coal mining towns wasn’t very different from other small towns at that time. Men worked in the mines, women managed household duties, and children went to school. Social life was often centered around the church, and games such as baseball allowed everyone to participate, whether as a player or as a fan.

Erected by U.S. Department of the Interior, National Park Service.

2. Working In a Coal Mine, left, and The Right for Safety and Equality, right
The two interpretive panels flank an informational panel about the New River Gorge National River Fayette Station day use area.
Industry & CommerceNatural Resources.

More about this marker. Four uncaptioned photographs illustrate this interpretive panel. Centered is a miner likely headed to work dressed in overalls, wearing a miner's hat and lantern, and holding his lunch bucket under his arm. On the left is a photograph of a group of miners, faces blackened by coal dust. On the right two photographs, one of a wooden house on stilts perched on the side of the road with three people walking towards the photographer; and a second of baseball players posing for the camera.