Donaldson in Trigg County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Thomas's Cabinet Shop / Thomas's Mill

1. Thomas's Cabinet Shop Marker side
Thomas's Cabinet Shop
A cabinet shop, adjacent to mill house, was operated on this site beginning in 1919 by R. Peyton Thomas (1889-1961). Examples of his fine talent are in existence today, much of which compares favorably in quality and design with that of many noted craftsmen of Colonial times. A veteran of World War I, he served with the AEF in France under Gen. Pershing.

Thomas's Mill
Site of buhrstone mill operated by Robert H. "Bob" Thomas (1867-1948) from 1913 to 1942 to grind cornmeal for customers from this and surrounding communities. In World War I, the U. S. Government authorized his grinding of wheat to help alleviate flour shortage. Millsite was community gathering place on Saturday "Mill Day" for talk of news, politics and weather.

Erected 1992 by The Thomas-Bridges Association.

2. Thomas's Mill Marker side