Ada in Pontotoc County, Oklahoma — The American South (West South Central)

Pontotoc County War Memorial

1. Pontotoc County War Memorial

World War I
Orba M. Allen • Willard V. Allford • Huey Armstrong • Peroy O. Barton • Floyd W. Belt • Jesse J. Bennett • John B. Bishop • Christopher L. Bradley • William H. Brown • Willis O. Casey • Ernest Cassidy • Jasper D. Choate • Jess H. Click • Charles W. Cottingham • Paul E. Crews • Charles A. Cross • James B. Crutchfield • Earl R. Edwards • Fred Ervin • Horace E. Felton • John A. Frazier • Felix H. Gatlin • Wesley Graham

Brit Hester • Norman V. Howard • Douglas D. Huff • Samuel W. Jobe • Floyd R. Johnson • Jessie S. Johnson • Alvin R. Kitchel • Thomas B. Masonk • Samuel McKinney • Emmett C. Morrison • Charlie D. Norton • Adam C. Peters • Clifford G. Ray • James B. Robertson • Gus Rose • David H. Scott • Carlos Scroggins • William T. Sissel • John H. Trim • Isaac W. Waller • Joseph F. Webb • Gray E. Whisenhunt • Ephrian H. Woodard

World War II
Ernest E. Agee • Edd M. Alberson • William A. Alexander • Marvin D. Angelly • Max Earnest Austelle • Orville L. Auten • Joseph V. Barnett • Somers E. Barnett • Harry H. Bartholomew • Donald L. Barton • Levi C. Baulch • Milburn R. Beeson • Jack B. Bell • Sidney A. Biddle • W. H. Bishop • J.B. Blackburn • Haskell H. Bland • Woodrow Blankenship • Norman Bolen • Raymond C. Boyd • Alford J. Boyles • Buel W. Bray • Dawson D. Brown • Jesse W. Brown
• Leroy Burrows • Otho Butler • Richard N. Campbell • James H. Cape • George O. Cartwright • Walter H. Center Jr. • Robert D. Chopping • Wesley M. Clarida • Charleie L. Coffey • Laverne Collins • Clifford W. Combs • Stephen W. Conger • Gordon P. Crawford • William R. Autrey

Alfred F. Crow • Author L. Crow • Andy Davis • James B. Davis Jr. • Denver B. Davison • Rollen Eubank • James R. Evans • Ewing E. Fidler • Herber Ford • Robert S. German • Earl Gill • George L. Goddard • John J. Gray • William R. Gregory • Jerome M. Hacker • Donald R. Hammerstrom • Norris B. Haney • Jammie Q. Harkrider • Lucian F. Harris • Allen L. Hathaway • Frank L. Hawkinson • Alfred Heard • James A. Hearn • Sidney N. Hedrick • Matt W. Hillis • Miner C. Hinkle • Kay J. Holman • Gene Hooks • Virgil E. Hurley Jr. • Charles W. Imotichey • Reginald N. Isaacs • Royal C. Isaacs • George T. Jennings • Frank O. Kellogg • William B. Kimbrough • Clleford J. King • Laverne Lallathim • Art L. Lance • I. Calvin Rogers

Korea
Marion D. Bills • William A. Bryant • John R. Bush • Dariel L. Davis • Ellie E. Delozier • Bobbie A. Goodwin • Harold L. Jennings • Lewis P. Jordan • J. Calvin Rogers

Frederick Lamport • David L. Loman • Charles E. Parker • Joe B. Richardson • Paul H. Rogers • Howard Shackelford • Olen J. Sikes • Lindell Skinner

Vietnam
Thomas H. Barker • Gerard
2. Pontotoc County War Memorial World War II
A. Binger • James T. Blankenship • William H. Crisp • John C. Deaton • Jack W. Haley • Jimmy R. Higdon • Dennis V. Johnson

Richard W. Jones • Noel D. Marr • William D. Mullins • J.C. Nabors • Larry G. Padberg • Raymond D. Thurman • James G. Upchurch • Carl R. Ward Jr.

Operation Iraqi Freedom
Ericson H Petty

3. Pontotoc County War Memorial Korea, Vietnam and Operation Iraqi Freedom
4. Pontotoc County War Memorial A tribute
A tribute to those members of the U.S. Army Infantry. Who fought in foreign wars earning the award of Combat Infantrymen's Badge Of all the medals upon our chests, from the battles and wars we knew, the one admired as the very best, is the one of Infantry Blue. It's only a rifle upon a wreath, so why should it mean so much? It's what it took to earn it, That gives it that magic touch. To earn this special accolade, you faced the enemy's fire. Whether you survived or not, God dialed that one desire. For those of us who served the cause, and brought this Nation glory, It's the Combat Infantrymen's Badge That really tells the story. Author Unknown Dedicated November 2007 Combat Infantrymen's Association
5. Pontotoc County War Memorial USS Indianapolis Heavy Cruiser
Harold Orton Todd CM/3 March 12, 1916 - July 30, 1945 Carried the first atomic warheads to Guam that were dropped on Hiroshima and Nagasaki on July 30, 1945 - thus ending World War II in the Pacific On their return trip home a few minutes past midnight a Japanese submarine fired two torpedoes just below the water line. The ship sank in less than 15 minutes. Of the 1196 officers and men aboard only 316 survived.
6. Pontotoc County War Memorial