Rochester in Oakland County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Western Knitting Mills Dam and Michigan Central Railroad Bridge

Inscription.
Built ca. 1900, the dam was used to generate power for the Western Knitting Mills near Chapman Pond. Remnants of the dam are still visible near the Michigan Central Railroad bridge. In June 1946, torrential rains washed out the earthen berms on both sides of the dam. Because electricity was furnished by other means, the dam was never rebuilt.

In 1872, the original Detroit and Bay City Railroad Bridge was built over Paint Creek. The Michigan Central Railroad owned the railway and, ca. 1905, converted it to a concrete bridge. The updated bridge is now part of the Downtown Rochester River Walk.

Erected by Rochester Hills Museum at Van Hoosen Farm, The Preede Foundation in conjunction with the Community Foundation of Greater Rochester, Paint Creek Trailways Commission, Downtown Rochester, Rochester-Avon Historical Society, Rochester Historical Commission.

2. Western Knitting Mills Dam and Michigan Central Railroad Bridge Marker — top image
Chapman Pond ca. 1909