Osage in Monongalia County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)

They Counted

Inscription.
In Memory of the 56 Miners who died in the Christopher Coal Number 3 Mine explosion in Osage, West Virginia at 2:25 PM, May 12, 1942.

Darrell Adams • Roy Batton • Allen W. Baughman • Tony Belec • Thomas D. Brinegar, Sr • William J. Cannon • John B. Cook • Berman Cooker • Thomas Cordwell • Robert J. Covert • Alphonso Crook • Arthur Cunningham • Homer Cunningham • Edward Delaney • Douglas Donaldson • Attilio Dorinzi • George Fagula • James Foley • Albert Frazier • John Friel • John Gaspar • James Gatian • Earl Henderson • Austin James • Edward Jefferson • Allen Jack Jones • Basil Reed Lafferty • Harold Little • Edson McClain • John McGee • John McGee, Jr. • Everett Marshall • Sam May • Homer Mayfield • Kermit Mayfield • Edward McCardle • Floyd Matheny • John W. Mitchell • Stuart Mills • Frederick Mongold • Harry Moody • A.P. Morris • Daniel Morris • Harlan Murphy • Harold Murphy • William Newhouse • Nick Nimcheck • Frank Powley • John Powley • Ronald Powley • William Shinko • Bruce Stone • Hoye Thompson • Russell Wade Turner • Delford Whetzel • Dennis Wolfe

Erected 2021 by Lynch
Foundation • Monongalia County 4H Leaders Association.