Downtown in San Antonio in Bexar County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Central Catholic High School

Inscription.

This school originated at a time when San Antonio lacked a boys' school of any kind. Bishop Jean-Marie Odin obtained teachers in France from the Society of Mary: Nicholas Koenig, Jean-Baptiste Laignaux, and Xavier Mauclerc. Andrew Edel, another Marianist from Ohio, was principal; San Antonio layman Timothy O'Neil also joined the staff. The school opened Aug. 26, 1852, in two rooms over a livery stable near San Fernando Cathedral. During the winter the brothers erected a building near the San Antonio River. "St. Mary's Institute” occupied that campus on March 1, 1853, and finished the school year with 100 pupils of various creeds. Enrolled as day students were Anglo-,French-, German-, and Mexican-Americans. South Texas ranch boys attended as boarders. After expanding that building the brothers erected others, including a four-story "Skyscraper" unique for the 1870s.

St. Mary's University of San Antonio was one outgrowth of the 1852 "Brothers' School. After several changes of names and facilities, Central Catholic High School in 1932 became the successor of the pioneer effort, and is now revered as the oldest and the largest private boys school in Texas.

lists: Churches & ReligionEducationHispanic Americans. A significant historical date for this entry is March 1, 1853.

3. The view of the Central Catholic High School from across the street
4. Central Catholic High School