Cokeville in Lincoln County, Wyoming — The American West (Mountains)

Emigrant Springs

The Oregon Trail

Inscription. Many camping areas were used by the pioneers on their way west after making the Ham's Fork Crossing. This "Emigrant Springs" camping area became a favorite spot for the emigrants to spend the night. Abundant fire wood, livestock feed and good water were available. Shoshone or "Snake" Indians met the numerous wagon trains at the springs to trade fish or trinkets and fish hooks. Many of the "Emigrant Springs" pioneers arrived in early July and usually spent only one night as a timely arrival in Oregon or California was weather dependent during the westward migration. A small stream flowed from the spring, however, since the days of the covered wagons the stream has been diverted into pipes that fill the nearby livestock watering troughs. Between 1844 and 1864 thousands of emigrants and wagons camped at the springs. Now the area is primarily used for livestock grazing and hunting camps.

Erected by Bureau of Land Management.