Peakland in Lynchburg, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Shoeless Wonders Football Team

Inscription. The nearby Presbyterian Orphans' Home (later HumanKind) fielded its first football team by 1922. The players, boys under the age of 18, received minimal coaching, wore second-hand uniforms, and soon began competing without shoes, except for a boot used during kickoffs. In 1926, news reports about the "Shoeless Wonders" propelled the team to national fame. The New York Times, Universal Pictures newsreels, and a Ripley's Believe It or Not cartoon featured the squad, which was undefeated for at least six straight seasons before 1931 and held opponents scoreless for at least five of those years. Later teams won consistently in the city league and against opponents from other Virginia localities.

Erected 2018 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number Q-6-48.)