Miller Park in Lynchburg, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Edward Christian Glass (1852-1931)

Inscription. E.C. Glass became superintendent of Lynchburg's public school system in 1879, at the age of 26, and served for nearly 53 years. He established, and for 18 years oversaw, a summer teachers' institute that trained thousands of teachers from Virginia and beyond. He co-owned and co-edited the Virginia School Journal, for years the official organ of the state's Department of Public Instruction and the Educational Association of Virginia. Glass was president of this association and twice served on the State Board of Education. He wrote several textbooks, including Glass's Speller. Lynchburg High School was renamed in his honor in 1920, and a new E.C. Glass High School opened here in 1953.

Erected 2020 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number Q-6-53.)