Huntingdon in Carroll County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Mudslingers Studio

Inscription. This site was a portion of the property that was home for Hotel Olive built in 1889 and later burned in 1930. E.H. & Lida Mai Edwards built the service station on the property in 1935 that remained a functioning service station for the downtown area until the property was donated by Espey Oil Company to the Town of Huntingdon in 2008. The renovation of the "Court Square Service Station" property was funded through financial contributions of Wright Charitable Trust and completed by the multi-talented employees of the Town of Huntingdon. The ceramic studio opened November 2009 through the dream and supervision of Lori Neal Nolen, Performing Arts Director for the Town of Huntingdon.

Dale R. Kelley, Mayor
Gary Hatch, Vice-Mayor