Rochester in Oakland County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Rochester Paper Mill

Inscription. A flour mill was built on the other side of Paint Creek on Mill Street in 1823, and converted to a paper mill in 1857.

The mill was destroyed in 1875 by a fire started by a disgruntled employee. Owner William Barnes rebuilt the structure with a slate roof to lessen fire hazard. Over the years, this building housed many paper mills, most notably the Barnes Paper Mill, Peninsular Paper Mill, and Rochester Paper Company. When the mill discontinued operations in 202, it was the oldest continuously operating paper mill in Michigan.

To the south is the confluence of the Paint Creek with the Clinton River. Stony Creek merges with the Clinton River farther east. These waterways provided the power that brought many mills to the area.

Erected by Rochester Hills Museum at Van Hoosen Farm, The Preede Foundation in conjunction with the Community Foundation of Greater Rochester, Paint Creek Trailways Commission, Downtown Rochester, Rochester-Avon Historical Society, Rochester Historical Commission.

2. Rochester Paper Mill Marker — top left image
ca. 1905
3. Rochester Paper Mill Marker — top right image
Blotter Ad ca. 1945
4. Rochester Paper Mill Marker — bottom image
ca. 1920
View looking toward the west on the Clinton River Trail. The marker is at the south end of the Rochester River Walk, which connects the Clinton River Trail to the Paint Creek Trail.