Ada in Pontotoc County, Oklahoma — The American South (West South Central)

Founding of Ada

Queen City of the Chickasaw Nation

Inscription.

Ada, Indian Territory was founded on lands acquired from Chickasaw and Choctaw citizens. The U.S. Government forcibly removed the Chickasaw and Choctaw Nations to this area from their southeastern homelands. The town began in 1890 when William Jefferson (Jeff) Reed built a log store and dwelling near present Fourth St. and Oak Ave. A Post Office was established July 10, 1891 and the town was named "Ada" for Reed's oldest daughter.

In 1900 the stores and Post Office moved to near the newly-arrived St. Louis and San Francisco (Frisco) Railroad. The original passenger depot sat between Broadway and Townsend Streets. In 1913 a new depot was built on this site. In 1968 the Ada Area Chamber of Commerce moved into the newly-renovated depot. Incorporated in 1901, Ada became the county seat of Pontotoc County at Statehood in 1907.

Railway transportation, the creation in 1909 of present East Central University, and the procurement of a prolific water supply from Byrd's Mill in 1910 set the stage for steady economic and cultural growth. From a raw frontier town Ada evolved into "The Queen City of the Chickasaw Nation."

Dedicated October 18, 2001
Oklahoma Historical Society T1-2001