Huntingdon in Carroll County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Carroll County War Memorial

those who
gave their lives

Company B, Carroll County Guards
Tennessee Volunteers
John A. Barham • J. B. H. Bigham • W. E. Bledsoe • Samuel W. Bridges • Clark S. Butler • Gilmore S. Butler • Thomas Carrington • John Carter • E. M. Casbian • W. H. Cawthon • John E. Chandler • P. Cirssup • Wilburn Collier • T. H. Cook • J. J. Cooper • B. M. Craven • John A. Crossland • D. H. Cummings • E. Crowder • Thomas Edwards • E. R. Enochs • G. V. Enochs • Lewis Everman • Jackson Finch • James Finley • J. S. Freeland • L. B. W. Gwin • Wiley P. Hale • M. J. Hallum • William D. Hallum • Joseph Hamilton • William Harrison • William T. Haskell • John C. Hawkins • T. R. Hill • James Ingram • Jason Jackson • Isaac Johnson • Lewis Johnson • Calvin Jones • W. C. Jones • Ivory Kent • E. L. King • J. M. King • Joseph Lisk • H. E. Laws • R. P. McCracken • W. K. R. Mebane • W. S. Moore • Henry F. Murray • John Myrick • J. S. Reid • Joshua Richardson • J. T. Rogers • W. J. Sexton • T. B. Simpson • Thomas Sixton • J. M. Smith • J. T. Steel • T. J. Steward • D. H. Strack • Stephen Townsend • Henry Traywick • T. B. Wallace • A. G. Webb • J. W. Wilson • Jesse Wyley • Y. B. Wylkes

Civil War 1861-1865
Union and Confederate Soldiers
W.
S. Adams • Abner H. Alger • John Samuel B. Alger • James B. Algee • Euclid Calvin Allen • S. B. Andrews • Joshua F. Ashley • Ballard M. Bagby • Thomas C. Barham • William Calvin Barnes • William H. Bell • Andrew J. Bond • Jesse T. Boswell • Hugh A. Bradford • Robert Bradford • G. Ben Brogden • James A. Burns • Reuben Burrow • Joel Elbert Butler • Wiley W. Butler • William I. Butler • William Tyson Carroll • James Cavander Compton • George W. Cooper, Jr. • William David Cox • Daniel Crider • Josephus Crider • John A. Crutchfield • Stephen Francis Dill • D. D. "Dod" Drake • William A. Edwards • William "Billy" C. Edwards • Robert Elinor • William H. Everett • Hampton Finch • Isaac B. Finch • Andrew L. Flake • Richard E. French • William Gatlin • John Gibbons • Enock Jefferson Giles • M. C. Giles • Alex Glosson • Joel Glover • Pumphrey W. Gooch • John H. Gordon • John W. Gordon • John C. Green • Joshua G. Green • Charles Nathaniel Hale • James Hamilton • Thomas Hampton • William H. Hannah • Milton Hardy • Jasper Harlan • James W. Harris • Thomas L. Harris • Sidney I. Hatch • Franklin Hawkins • Jefferson Green Haywood • Franklin Hood • Joseph David Hurt

[reverse]
Civil War 1861-1865
James M. Jones • George W. Joiner • Joseph A. Joiner • James M. Joyner • Moses Joyner • George W. Killbreath • John Leek • James Harmon Letsinger • David Jefferson
2. Carroll County War Memorial — Mexican War
Massey • Thomas H. Massey • Joel B. Medaris • Jesse T. McCord • Napoleon B. McKinney • Robert L. McMullen • Granville Moore • James Madison Moore • Eli Martin Morris • Richard Harvey Morris • William Morris • Henry Neighbors • John Ashley Neighbors • William R. Norwood • Edmond B. Palmer • James Park • Andrew Franklin Phillips • John D. Pickett • Seabourn Pinkley • James T. Pinckley • Alfred D. Porterfield • Simpson Pruett • Garland Jefferson Reed • Toog Reese • W. T. Reynolds • Henry Ritter • John Ritter • James Ross • J. Russell • Henry G. Scott • John H. Shankle • Joseph Smith • William H. Smith • George S. Strayhorn • Madison Thomas • James Vawter • Chesley P. Thompson • John T. Vawter • William Thomas Warbritton • Benjamin F. Williams • Christopher C. Williams • Robert A. Winn • H. H. Worrell • John Worrell • William J. Wright • William Armistead Younger

Civil War 1861-1865
Elijah Bailey • Wilson R. Bennett • Benjamin B. Blake • Robert J. Bond • Albert Cleaver • John Menefee Currin • Richard F. Green • John H. Grogan • Thomas Hamilton • James R. Haywood • Isham G. Hurt • Robert B. Jamason • Andrew Johnson • John Madaris • James McArthur • James Riley McCaslin • Franklin Benjamin Neely • Henry Clay Neely • Hugh L. W. Neely • John Neely • Ross T. Park • Neil S. Brown Phillips • John Wesley Porter • Levi Rowland • Edward H. Smith • William J.
3. Carroll County War Memorial — Civil War
Thompson • Franklin Trawick • Elijah Uptigrove • Alfred W. Warbritton • George W. Williams • John P. Wyatt • Robert A. Wynne

Spanish-American War 1898
Daniel N. Johnson

World War I 1917-1918
Hugh Aden • Elmer Albright • Herman O. Beasley • Willie R. Berryhill • Weaver B. Brooks • Rock Carver • Pritchard Clark • Sherman Cook • Charles B. Costen • Green Dinwiddle • James M. Dunavan • William B. Dunn • Raymond E. Everett • Ernest E. Goldsby • Bernard Green • Elbert Greener • Wallace H. Grooms • James M. Hall • Hobart Hollowell • George Johnson • Waller F. Jones, Jr. • Joseph W. Kyle • Elmer V. Lewelling • Thomas E. Lifsey • Effie Lovell • John W. McDade • John R. McLemore • David R. Myers • Alfred M. Pritchard • W. R. Robison • James N. Rosser • Connie Hopkins Sherrill • Clifford E. Smith • Elry Sparks • James H. Stanley • Thomas M. Vaughn • John W. Wall • Andrew Ray Ward • William V. Ward • Toby York • Charles E. Younger

World War II 1941-1945
Paul R. Arnold • Richard E. Ary • James M. Barker • Clyde V. Barnes • Robert Lee Bell • Henry H. Bolen • Forrest J. Boswell • Lowell E. Brockman • Elvis W. Butler • Walter S. Butler, Jr. • Fred C. Cannon • Jack W. Cantrell • Loyd L. Cary • Henry T. Chapman • William Bernice Clark • John T. Clay • Curtis F. Coffman • Harris F. Collier • James C. Davis •
4. Carroll County War Memorial — Civil War
Ernest S. Dinkins • Robert B. Dinkins • J. T. Eskew • James M. Essary • James Eldridge Ezell • Alton E. Flippin • Clifford Gateley • Joe C. Grooms • Robert D. Gwin, Jr. • Harry E. Haney • J. R. Harris • Ell Z. Haskins • George L. Hawkins • Ray Haywood • William F. Hobbs • George Edward Hopper • Vernon H. Ingle

Theatus W. Johnson • Burnis Winfred Lowe • Joseph A. McCollum • Robert T. McCollum • Elmer R. Martin • William Harper Massey • John C. Merritt • John Neal Milam • James M. Mizell • James E. Moore • Warren P. Morris • William P. Morris • E. S. Newell • Charles R. Owens • Adrian P. Palmer • John F. Palmer • Clyde E. Pillow • James R. Pitman • Thomas A. Pratt • Millard A. Presson, Jr. • Warren Pruitt • James O. Renfroe • Wayne C. Reynolds • Theron B. Rust • Joe H. Scates • James E. Sherwood • Joe R. Smith • Sam L. Smothers • Merle Joe Spence • John W. Summers • Albert McAdoo Thomas • Leon W. Travis • Raymon Lewis Tubbs • Algie L. Vinson • James Willie Waugh • Ishmael W. Wesson • Wm. "Billy" B. Williams • Argle L. Williamson • G. J. Wilson • Edward Ray Winston • Cleatus H. Yarbrough • William D. Lansden

Korea 1950-1953
William Moran Barker • Bruce Bowlin Bennett • James R. Brunt • Bruce Chandler • Faine Lee L. Hillsman • Lester Clinton Kee • Wesley Ray Kelly • John Elbert Kirksey • Alvee
5. Carroll County War Memorial — Civil War
McAlexander • Fred H. McClure • Tommy D. Moore • Jessie M. Stanford

Vietnam 1964-1973
J. H. Alexander • Donald Melton Bennett • John Marshall Brown III • Samuel Alexander Dumas • Clifford Ray Herrin • Douglas Arthur House • Ray Ramsey Jowers • Michael Lynn Morgan • Ray Williard Phelps Jr. • William Lee Ray • Jearl Edward Rimmer • James Pritchard Williams • Terry Eugene Williams

Iraqi Freedom 2003-
Edward Carl Barnhill • James Dustin Carroll

[Left stone]
Dedicated June 30, 2001
Carroll Bank & Trust,
trustee for
Wright Charitable Trust
and
Town of Huntingdon

Join together to establish this memorial as an expression of our sincere gratitude to those who gave their lives in service to America and to all of our armed forces both past and present serving to protect the freedoms we cherish.

We acknowledge with great appreciation the work and talents of the Town of Huntingdon employees who designed an constructed the memorial and the renovation of Thomas Park.
Dale R. Kelley, Mayor
Steve Bunn, Vice-Mayor
Gary Hatch • Jeanie Newman • Clarence Norman • Melissa Powell • John Sanders • Tim Tucker
Martha Taylor, Recorder
Joe Parker, Public Safety Director
Jerry Nolen, Public Works Director
Jeal
6. Carroll County War Memorial — Spanish American War/World War I/World War II
Atwood, Administrative Assistant

[Right stone]
O thus be it ever, when free men shall stand
between their loved homes and the war's desolation,
blest with victory and peace, may the heaven-rescued land
praise the power that has made and preserved us a nation
then conquer we must, when our cause it is just
and this be our motto: "In God We Trust"
and the star-spangled banner in triumph shall wave
o'er the land of the free and the home of the brave.
Second verse of our national anthem, "The Star-Spangled Banner," penned by Francis Scott Key in the seventeenth century

7. Carroll County War Memorial — World War II / Korea / Vietnam

8. Carroll County War Memorial — Iraqi Freedom