Gladewater in Gregg County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Johnny Cash

Inscription.

I wrote the song (I Walk the Line) backstage one night in 1956 in Gladewater, Texas. I was newly married at the time, and I suppose I was laying out my pledge of devotion."

"In the dressing room at Gladewater I was sitting with Carl Perkins, strumming on the guitar... "This is an idea I got today. I want to write a song that has something to say. A song that will have a lot of meaning not only for me, but for everybody who hears it -- that says I'm going to be true not only to those who believe in me and depend on me, but to myself and to God -- a song that might give courage to others as well as myself."

Carl said, "That's a good idea. What will you call it?"
I don't know." I said. "Something like I'm Still Being True' or I'm Walking the Line' or some such thing."
"I Walk the Line would be a good title." Carl said.
"Hmmmmmmmmm--"I began.
The song came easily. It was one of those rare times I felt a song was just "begging to be written." There was no wringing the mind or biting the pencil on I Walk the Line. The lyrics came as fast as I could write, and in twenty minutes I had finished."
Nov. 6, 1973 Interview

Sponsored by