Port Townsend in Jefferson County, Washington — The American West (Northwest)

Haller Fountain

Port Townsend Wayfinding Project

Inscription.

The Haller Statue and Fountain was donated to the city by Theodore N. Haller "in memory of early pioneers."

After the dedication speech in 1906, Mr. Haller read a poem about the Greek sea nymph, Galatea, and the statue has been known by that name ever since. It was ordered from a J.L. Mott Foundry of New York catalog in 1905. The original design had first appeared in the Mexican exhibit at the 1893 Chicago Exhibition.

Like the rest of Port Townsend, the fountain fell on hard times over the years and was used for assorted purposes for which it was never intended, including a flower bed and trained trout shows. A local dentist made repairs and admitted to some "enhancement" during the process.

Haller Fountain restoration became a unifying cause for Port Townsend residents in 1992.

Mark Stevenson and David Eisenhour were commissioned to reconstruct the statue from the dilapidated original. The new bronze statue was installed in 1993 and Galatea once again adorns the city surrounded on three sides by water.

The original Galatea can be viewed at the Jefferson Museum of Art & History in Old City Hall at 540 Water Street.

The stairs behind the Haller Fountain lead to the historic uptown residential and business district.

At the top of the stairs, see the Rothschild
House Museum; the Fire Bell Tower is one block up along the bluff on Tyler Street.

[Photo captions, left to right, read]
• Local bar owner, Charlie Lange, stocked trout in the fountain's pool and trained them to jump through hoops.

• Ektachrome color post card of the Haller Fountain in 1909.

• The Haller Fountain facing Taylor Street, c1925.